William Matthews Bookseller ~ Online Catalogues


Literature.


 

 

1...... Adeler (Max) [pseudonym of Charles Heber Clark]  In Happy Hollow. Illustrations by Clare Victor Dwiggins and Hermann Rountree.  London: Ward, Lock, 1903. First British edition.  Blue cloth stamped in blind, designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. A few small snags and some shelf wear, but a bright, very good copy. Apparently, lacking the front free end-paper; the first leaf contains ads and press opinions of Adeler's previous books. Many illustrations throughout the text, as well as several inserted plates. A late work by the author of OUT OF THE HURLY BURLY. The American edition appeared from Coates in the same year.  $15.00  

 

2...... Agnew (Eleanor C.)  Rome And The Abbey: A Tale of Conscience.  NY: D. & J. Sadlier, 1865. Reprint.  Original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and exta illustrated title page dated 1852. Salmon end papers. Old library label on spine, ink stamps & signatures on both title page, some dust soiling; a tight, internally  clean, very good copy. Published anonymously, as "By the Author of GERALDINE".  $25.00  

 

3...... Anonymous. (Foreword by W.L. George)  The Gilt on the Gingerbread. A Human Document. With a Foreword by W.L. George.  London: Williams and Norgate, 1925. First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Some dust soiling and slight sunning of spine, moderate shelf wear, very good. Actually quite a bright copy. The Foreword by George indicates that the book is an autobiographical account of "a girl wretched from birth." A  low-life narrative of England in the early part of the 20th century.  $20.00  

 

4...... Anson (Margaret)  The Merry Order of St. Bridget. Personal Recollections of The Use Of The Rod.  Privately Printed (looks like a 1920s edition).  238pp. Patterned boards, black cloth spine lettered in green. Wear to edges and top of spine, paper browning, about very good otherwise. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A rather cheaply-made book, one of many similar editions of this erotic bo ok.  $35.00  

 

5...... Baker (Frank)  Embers. A Winter Tale by Frank Baker.  NY: Coward-McCann, (1946). First American edition.  Black cloth. A bit rubbed, but a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, a small piece from the spine.  $25.00  

 

6...... Baker (Frank)  Embers. A Winter Tale by Frank Baker.  NY: Coward-McCann, (1946). First American edition.  Black cloth. A bit rubbed, library ink stamps and bookplate on front end paper, rear flap of dust jacket glued to book. The jacket is a little chipped, but looks decent.  $15.00  

 

7...... Baker (Frank)  My Friend, The Enemy.  NY: Coward-McCann, (1948). First American edition.  Light brown boards, red spine lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and wear to the lower edge and folds. A review copy, the lower page edges are stamped: ADVANCE COPY NOT FOR SALE, and there is a review slip from Baker & Taylor laid in.  $45.00  

 

8...... Baker (Frank)  Teresa. A Journey Out Of Time.  NY: Coward-McCann, (1961). First American edition.  Brown boards, red cloth spine lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy, in a slightly used dust jacket.  $20.00  

 

9...... Baker (William Mumford)  His Majesty, Myself. (published anonymously).  Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1880. First edition.  Dark green cloth designed and lettered in black, spine titled in black on a gilt background. End papers are publisher's ads. Moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. Issued as a volume in the "No Name Series". Wright III: 243.  $20.00  

 

10..... Bangs (John Kendrick)  The Worsted Man. A Musical Play for Amateurs.  NY & London: Harper, 1905. First edition.  16mo. [86]pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece and 5 plates. Light shelf wear to edges, some browning of end papers, a bright very good copy. There are numerous pencil marks in the text throughout. A curious little musical fan tasy, about a stuffed doll-man. BAL 766.  $25.00  

 

11..... Benson (Robert Hugh)  None Other Gods.  Toronto: Macmillan, 1911. First Canadian edition.  Blue cloth, ruled in white on front cover, lettered in gilt. Shelf wear, some old staining, mostly to the front cover, a bit loose, one page near the middle a bit worn on the edge; in general, a very good copy otherwise, the spine is quite bright. The uncommon Canadian edition, with the Macmillan Co. Of Canada imprint at the base of the spine. The first edition appeared from Hutchinson in [1910]; this Canadian edition utilized British sheets, likely those of the Hutchinson edition.  $25.00  

 

12..... Bertram (Anthony)  Like The Phoenix. A Novel.  NY: Morrow, 1936. First American edition.  Orange cloth lettered in black. Light dust soiling and some discoloration of end papers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, very good dust jacket, some fraying at top of spine, a bit of wear to folds. What looks to be an English novel. Dedicated to  Ford Madox Ford (..who encouraged me to write when I was young...).  $25.00  

 

13..... Brayshaw (J. Dodsworth)  Slum Silhouettes. Stories of London Life.  London: Chatto & Windus, 1898. First edition.  Red pictorial cloth designed in black & white, lettered in gilt. Floral coated end papers. Some fading to the spine, a bit of shelf wear to edges, foxing to page edges and a few leaves, but a decent, very good copy otherwise. The binding is signed: JAD. Written in thick dialect, these are stories of the slums, first published in "The Glasgow Weekly Herald." An uncommon collection.  $75.00  

 

14..... Brown (Alice)  Tiverton Tales.  Boston & NY: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. First edition.  Green decorative cloth lettered in gilt, designed in purple, grey and gilt on front cover. Modest shelf wear, a bit of soiling to cloth, but a bright very good copy in general. Wright III: 701. This copy has a full-page inscription on the front fly leaf: Wishing You, dear Bolton many happy "returns of the day." with love of sister ALB. March 23, 1911.  We have been unable to determine with certainty that it is in the hand of the author, but I believe it to be so. The register of Alice Brown's papers at the University of New Hampshire Library contains a number of references to letters written by Alice Brown to a Mr. Bolton in the 1920s and 1930s. It certainly has the look of an authorial inscription, but without further evidence we cannot guarantee it to be such.  $35.00  

 

15..... Buchanan (Robert William).  Saint Abe And His Seven Wives. A Tale of Salt Lake City. (Published anonymously).  NY: Routledge, 1872.  Original brown cloth ruled in black, designed and lettered in gilt. Considerable shelf wear, tear along front hinge, front end paper torn out. An old ink stamp on the front fly leaf is from a circulating library in Eureka, Nevada. Internally quite t ight & fairly fresh. A tale, entirely in verse, of the Mormons. This is an early edition, apparently the first US edition, but we have seen a citation of an American Routledge edition dated 1871. The LC copies are dated 1872, so this 1871 date may b e spurious. The British edition was published by Strahan in 1872. Buchanan was a well-known Scottish author.  $25.00  

 

16..... Bullock-Webster (Violet)  Sweet-Scented Leaves. And other stories of Conduct & Character... With a Foreword by Llewelyn Bullock-Webster.  Ludlow: Mary's Meadow, 1913. First edition.  [168]pp. + 3 leaves of ads at rear. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, other edges trimmed.  Frontispiece portrait of the author. Front end paper roughly removed, a bit of shelf wear to edges, very good otherwise. 14 stories and a foreword by the author's brother, who writes it from his home on Kaien Island, BC.  $20.00  

 

17..... Burnett (Frances Hodgson) -et al.  Stories by American Authors. Volume III.  NY: Scribner's, 1884. First edition.  16mo. 198pp. + 2pp. ads at rear. Yellow cloth lettered in black. Shelf wear to bottom, some dust soiling of cloth, about very good. The third volume in this series of anthologies, containing stories by Lucretia P. Hale (her story "The Spider's Eye" mistakenly identified here as by Fitz James O'Brien), Frances Hodgson Burnett, George Parsons Lathrop, David D. Lloyd, Celia Thaxter, and Brander Matthews. Wright III: 5269.  $20.00  

 

18..... Carus (Harriett Hunt)  Hearthside Sketches.  Cincinnati: Editor Publishing Co., 1900. First edition.  110pp. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. The last four leaves, three of text and one blank, are torn all the way across, but complete; otherwise the book is about very good. Inscribed from 'The Author'. Several short stories, and some poems. A  very scarce book, we cannot find it listed anywhere.  $50.00  

 

19..... Castleton (D.R.)  [pseudonym of Caroline Rosina Derby]  Salem: A Tale of the Seventeenth Century.  NY: Harper & Brothers, 1874. First edition.  Original brown cloth, beveled edges, publisher's monogram in gilt on the front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Brown coated end papers. Shelf wear to the spine ends and edges, wear to the lower fore-edge of the front cover, but a strong very good cop y otherwise, internally very tight and clean. A novel concerning the Salem witch trials of the 17th century. Wright II: 738.  $50.00  

 

20..... Challis (George) [Frederick Faust, aka Max Brand]  The Bait and The Trap.  NY: Harper & Brothers, [1951]. First edition.  Grey boards, spine lettered in red. Slight dust soiling, but a nice copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, rubbed along the spine. The sequel to THE FIREBRAND, featuring the swashbuckling character Tizzo.  $75.00  

 

21..... Chambe (Rene)  Still A Woman. A Novel from the French of Rene Chambe.  NY: Sears, (1931). First American edition.  Red cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. Light shelf wear, a nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some short tears and dust soiling. A scarce novel by Chambe, who wrote books on aviation. This novel contains descriptions of air war in WWI.  $55.00  

 

22..... Chester (George Randolph)  Get-Rich-Quick Wallingford. A Cheerful Account of the Rise and Fall of an American Business Buccaneer.  Toronto: Henry Frowde, (1908). First Canadian edition.  Red cloth ruled and lettered in white, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece & several inserted plates. Old damp? stain to the fore edges of the covers, affecting about 20 percent of the cover, otherwise a rather nice, clean copy.  $20.00  

 

23..... Cleeve (Lucas) [pseudonym of Adeline Georgiana Isabella Kingscote]  The Cardinal and Lady Susan.  London: Greening, 1908. First edition.  Red cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. [312]pp. plus a large, 64-page publisher's catalogue at the rear. Light shelf wear, a bright and attractive copy. A late novel by the notorious adventuress, published the year of her death.  $50.00  

 

24..... Clifford (Mrs. W.K.)  The Dingy House at Kensington. [published anonymously].  NY: Pollard & Moss, 1889.  Brown cloth designed and lettered in black, spine partly lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to edges, paper quite browned, some soiling, about very good. An uncommon title, first published in 1882. The ads at the rear include the first chapter of another book from this publisher: "The Man From The West. A Novel". By A Wall Street Man.  $20.00  

 

25..... Cobb (Lyman)  The North American Reader; containing A Great Variety of Pieces in Prose and Poetry, from Very Highly Esteemed American and English Writers...  Trenton: Davenport/Baltimore: Cushing and Sons, 1836.  504pp. Contemporary plain black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Frontispiece (very poorly printed). Shelf wear to edges and corners, some foxing, about very good. A reader for schools, with hundreds of entries from ancient and contemporary authors.  $20.00  

 

26..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick J. Fargus)  Called Back.  NY: Norman L. Munro, 1884.  8vo. Original tan wrappers designed and printed in black. 112pp. + 4 leaves of publisher's ads and three blank leaves at the rear. Issued as Vol. 1, No. 215 in Munro's Library, Pocket Size. Published Sept. 4, 1884. Chipping at edges of covers and ba se of spine, large piece gone from upper corner of cover, just affecting a few words of text on the cover, some creasing, about very good. At the bottom of the front cover is the legend: "SPECIAL EDITION". A very early American issue of this famous book, which was first published in England as an Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual in 1883. CALLED BACK was a best-selling book in Britain, and established the pattern for the "Shilling Shockers" which were to become so prevalent. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF  FANTASY, Vol 1. for a description of the British edition, and a discussion of the book's history. There are innumerable editions and issues; this is surely one ... $75.00  

 

27..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick J. Fargus)  Called Back.  NY: Optimus Printing Co., [c.1890]  176pp. Original wrappers. Base of spine chipped away, edges of covers and first leaf quite chipped, with some loss to text on cover, paper browned, about very good otherwise. Issued as No. 14 in the GOLDEN GEM LIBRARY. Unfortunately, the date is chi pped from the spine, and so is uncertain. First published in England as an Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual in 1883. CALLED BACK was a best-selling book in Britain, and established the pattern for the "Shilling Shockers" which were to become so prevale nt.  $20.00  

 

28..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick J. Fargus)  Called Back.  Chicago: Donohue, [c.1890].  [176]pp. Blue decorative cloth designed in red and green, spine lettered in gilt. Slight fading of spine, paper browned, ink stain to back cover; in general, an unusually clean and nice copy of a fragile edition. First published in England as an Arr owsmith's Christmas Annual in 1883. CALLED BACK was a best-selling book in Britain, and established the pattern for the "Shilling Shockers" which were to become so prevalent.  $20.00  

 

29..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick J. Fargus)  Called Back.  NY: William L. Allison Company, [ca.1890)  Blue decorative cloth, front cover crest in black with the legend: Arundel Edition; spine designed and lettered in gilt and black. Paper browned, light shelf wear, quite a nice copy. First published in England as an Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual in 1883. CALLED BACK was a best-selling book in Britain, and established the pattern for the "Shilling Shockers" which were to become so prevalent.  $25.00  

 

30..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick J. Fargus)  Dark Days.  NY: Ogilvie, [ca.1900].  Green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Light yellow end papers. Small ink stamp on front end paper, light shelf wear; a bright, clean copy. One of many editions of this best-selling tale, first published in England as Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual in 1 884. A parody of this book was published the same year entitled: Much Darker Days, written by Andrew Lang under the pseudonym: A. Huge Longway.  $20.00   

 

31..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  "Somebody's" Story. (Cover title): Somebody's Story in Hugh Conway's Own Handwriting."  NY: John W. Lovell, (1886). First American edition.  Original wrappers printed in black & red. Chipped at spine ends, some wear to edges, very good. Issued as Vol. 15, No. 750 in Lovell's Library, published June 9, 1886. . Cover price of 10 Cents. In this American edition, the printed text comes first , followed by the same story reproduced from the author's original manuscript. The British first edition was issued by Leadenhall in 1886; It was published to raise funds for the Chelsea Hospital for Women.  $50.00  

 

32..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  "Somebody's" Story. (Title on preliminary leaf): An Exact Reproduction of "Hugh Conway's" Original Manuscript of "Somebody's" Story. A True Story of "Somebody."  London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, [1886]. First edition.  Oblong stiff wrappers, printed in green. "First Edition.]" is printed on the front cover, as is "One Shilling". Some chipping of spine ends, chip from upper corner of front cover, some staining at fore-edge, very good otherwise. A story reproduced from the author's manuscript, followed by the same story set in type. Published to raise funds for the Chelsea Hospital for Women. The original detachable Bank Order payable to the Hospital is still present at the rear. The inner back cover is an illustrated notice of the Hospital and the Appeal. Cover title: "Somebody's" Story in Hugh Conway's Handwriting.  $75.00  

 

33..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  A Cardinal Sin. A Novel.  Chicago & NY: Belford, Clarke & Company, (ca.1890).  336pp. Green cloth designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Light purple end papers, 'Caxton Edition' on front cover. Front end paper removed, moderate rubbing, very good otherwise. Another edition of this novel, which was first published in 3 vol umes, in 1886.  $20.00  

 

34..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  A Cardinal Sin. A Story. By Hugh Conway (F.J. Fargus).  London: Remington, (1888]. (Railway Edition) Sixth Edition.  346pp. Original decorative boards, original price Two Shillings. Wear to hinges and edges, rubbed, about very good. Publisher's adverts on end papers, nice Pears Soap ad on back cover. The date of 1888 is from an ad on the front end paper; an ad at the rear of the book announces A Cardinal Sin available in the 'Railway Edition' for two shillings, almost certainly an ad for this very edition. A scarce edition of this novel, which was first published in 3 volumes, in 1886.  $55.00  

 

35..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  A Family Affair.  NY & Chicago: J.S. Ogilvie, [ca.1888?]  Original green cloth, spine lettered on a gilt panel. Floral end papers. Some dust soiling and marking of cloth, very good otherwise. The LC catalogue lists a copy: New York, J. W. Lovell company [1885], which is probably the first American edition.  $25.00  

 

36..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  Bound By A Spell  NY: Street & Smith, (1901).  [188]pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Some chipping to edges, paper quite browned, about very good. Issued as No. 191 in The Arrow Library, May 24, 1901.  $20.00  

 

37..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  Bound By A Spell. With Illustrations.  Chicago: Laird & Lee, [nd].  [226]pp. Blue decorative cloth designed in black, lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Quaint ads on flyleaves. Shelf wear to lower tips, inner front hinge cracking but sound, otherwise a bright very good copy.   The first American edition would see m to be that published by Lovell in [1887], as per the LC copy. Listed in Hubin, also citing the 1887 Lovell edition, and querying: (British title?).  $50.00  

 

38..... Conway (Hugh) (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargus)  Bound By A Spell. With Illustrations.  Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., [ca.1900, perhaps later].  [226]pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's decorated cloth, with "Gem Edition" at the base of the spine. Old dampstain to fore-edge of book, with some white staining, otherwise very good.  $20.00  

 

39..... Cook (Samuel Newton)  Norma Lane. The Daughter of an "Absent Brother".  Columbus, Ohio: Wayne-Cook, 1909. First edition.  Purple cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece. A little shelf wear, some fading of spine, a very good copy. A novel set in ohio, has to do with the B.P.O.E. - Order of the Elks. Smith C-714, who points out that the book was also publishe d under the title: "Norma Lane, The Daughter of an Elk". The "Absent Brother" referred to in the title refers, I believe, to an Elk who died in the Civil War.  $35.00  

 

40..... Coulevain (Pierre de)  The Heart Of Life. Translated from the French by Alys Hallard. With a Frontispiece by Balliol Salmon.  London, etc.: Cassell, 1912. First British edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt, device in green and gilt on front cover. The spine is slightly sunned, but a very bright and attractive copy. Colour frontispiece by Balliol Salmon, with onionskin intact.  $20.00  

 

41..... Cramp (Walter S.)  Psyche. With Illustrations from Drawings by W.T. Benda.  Boston: Little, Brown, 1905. First edition.  Blue decorative cloth designed in brown, green, beige and red. Frontispiece and 3 inserted plates. Shelf wear to base of spine, some rubbing of the spine, otherwise a fairly bright, very good copy. Historical novel of the first century, begins in Ro me in 23 AD. Smith C-891.  $15.00  

 

42..... Crowley (Aleister)  The Works of Aleister Crowley. With Portraits. [Cover title: Collected Works of Aleister Crowley]. Volume 1.  Yogi Publication Society, [nd]. Reprint of the 1905 edition.  [270]pp. Red boards designed and lettered in gold. Frontispiece portrait of Crowley. A fine copy. This is VOLUME 1 ONLY of a 3-volume set. It is a reprint of the 1905 edition which was published by the Society For The Propogation of Religious Truth. This volume contains much of Crowley's early verse.  $20.00  

 

43..... Daudet (Alphonse)  The New Don Quixote; or, The Wonderful Adventures of Tartarin of Tarascon. Translated from the French, by C. Roland.  Boston: Gill, 1875. First American edition.  Brown ribbed cloth stamped in blind, designed and lettered in gilt. Slate coated end papers. Wear to lower front hinge near bottom, some nicks to cloth at the fore-edge of the front cover, a bit of shelf wear, some slight splitting of inner hinges, some foxing of title page and first leaf; actually quite a bright & decent copy otherwise.  $50.00  

 

44..... Delpit (Albert)  Odette's Marriage; A Novel, from the French of Albert Delpit. Translated From The "Revue des Deux Mondes," by Emily Prescott.  Chicago: Donnelley, 1886. Eighth Edition.  Brown cloth designed and lettered in black. Floral end papers. Paper browned, very light shelf wear, but an attractive copy. The first American edition appeared from Sumner in 1880; the British edition was published by Vizetelly in 1886.  $25.00  

 

45..... Dix (Beulah Marie)  Friends In The End. Illustrations by Faith Avery.  NY: Henry Holt, (1911). 4th printing.  Light green pictorial cloth designed in white & black. Frontispiece & 3 plates by Faith Avery. Some dust soiling, and light fading to cloth, but basically a fine copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with a chip from the upper front pane l, some shelf wear and short tears to edges, but about very good otherwise. The only indication that this is a 4th printing is that it is printed on the dust jacket; there is no evidence of which printing it is within the book itself. An uncommon ti tle, and more so in the scarce jacket. A story of conflict between young folks during a summer spent in the New Hampshire mountains.  $45.00  

 

46..... Doyle (Charles)  Messages For Herod.  Auckland & London: Collins, 1965. First edition.  White boards, spine lettered in gilt. 62pp. A nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, one puncture and some discoloration to the lower rear panel. Doyle grew up in England, moved to New Zealand in 1951.  $15.00  

 

47..... Dubois (Louise)  Hilton Hall or A Thorn in the Flesh.  Salt Lake City: Geo. Q. Cannon & Sons, 1898.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Ink stamps and pen marks on title page, light shelf wear, very good otherwise. A novel which concerns Mormons, a man marries multiple wives.  $35.00  

 

48..... Dunbar (Ann)  Alice in Arts Administration. Illustrations by Elizabeth Diggans.  NY: Woodchuck Press, (1986). First edition.  64pp. Pictorial beige cloth designed in black. Brown end papers. Ownership inscription in pencil on front end paper, otherwise a clean very good copy.  $20.00  

 

49..... Duras (Marguerite)  La pluie d'ete.  Paris: POL, (1990).  White boards lettered in brown. A fine copy in a very slightly worn dust jacket. The imprint at the base of the jacket spine: Le Grand LIVRE Du Mois.  $10.00  

 

50..... Elson (Robert)  The Magnate.  NY: Brentano's, 1909. First American edition.  Blue cloth ruled and lettered in white. Ownership inscription from 1909, light shelf wear, a bright very good copy. A society novel, concerning a millionaire and his marriage to a young woman.  $35.00  

 

51..... Evans (Evan) [Frederick Faust, aka Max Brand]  Outlaw's Code.  NY: Harper & Brothers, [1954]. First edition.  Brown boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. A nice copy in a slightly soiled, very good dust jacket, some light chipping at edges. A scarce pseudonymous title by Faust/Max Brand.  $75.00  

 

52..... Fergusson (R. Menzies)  Our Trip North. With Illustrations by J. Denovan Adam and T. Austen Brown.  London: Digby, Long, 1892.  Blue cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. Patterned end papers. Frontispiece & several full-page plates. Interesting publisher's catalogue at rear. A bright, attractive copy, with only very light shelf wear. Like all Digby, Long books, quite scarce. An account of a trip north into Scotland, this actually reads like fiction, and is a novel, despite being listed in the 'travel' section in the catalogue at the rear.  $75.00  

 

53..... Fitz-Gerald (S.J. Adair)  Fame The Fiddler. A Story Without a Plot. Being a Realistic Account of Some Things That Happen.  London: Lawrence Greening & Co. and "Free Press" Company, 1898. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth designed in black and gilt. Shelf wear to tips, rubbing at hinges, somewhat dusty; a very good copy. Inscribed by the author. 4pp. of publisher's ads at rear. A novel of Bohemian London. Scarce.  $75.00  

 

54..... Flaubert (Gustave)  Salammbo of Gustave Flaubert. Englished by M. French Sheldon.  London & NY: Saxon, 1886. Third Edition, 15th Thousand.  Brown boards, designed and lettered in black. Chipping at corners, worn at hinges, spine rubbed, internally not bad. Usually seen in cloth, this is a cheaper binding, with ads for perfume and bath products on the inner covers and end papers. At One Shilling a cheaper issue, something like a yellowback. Book ads on the rear cover, with the statement at the bottom: Beware of Piratical Editions!!!  $35.00  

 

55..... Flintham (Lydia Stirling)  In Many Moods.  Techny, Ill.: Mission Press, 1915. First edition.  206pp. Original green cloth, device in blind on front cover, ruled and lettered in gilt. Front end paper removed, discoloration of cloth, fore-edge of front cover worn near top, otherwise about very good. Fiction, twelve short stories. This press wa s a publisher of Catholic books. Very scarce - not in Smith, in fact this book appears in no reference work that we can find. WORLDCAT locates an earlier play by Flintham: "The Queen of the Mystic Isle. A Two-Act Musical Drama for Girls..." publishe d in 1908; also an earlier work of Catholic history.  $45.00  

 

56..... Foss (H.A.)  Tobias. A Story of the Northwest. Translated from the Norwegian by J.J. Skordalsvold, B.A., B.L.  Minneapolis: H. Petersen, 1899. First edition in English.  276pp. Black cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. A clean, very good copy. A novel, first published in Norwegian as: "Den amerikanske saloon" (1887). Much to do with saloon life, and a definite tone of temperence. Inscribed on the front e ndpaper: "Compliments of The Author." Scarce.  $45.00  

 

57..... Francillon (R.E.) et al  Wooing: Stories of the Course that Never Did Run Smooth.  London: Hutchinson, [1891].  [312]pp. Patterned boards, blue cloth spine lettered in gilt, title on a red leather label lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Shelf wear to edges, some chipping to spine label, a very good copy. An anthology of wooing stories by R.E. Francillon, F rances Gerrard, Isabel Vernon, William J. Thoms, Hall Byrne, Thomas Archer, Hannah Mary Jones, others. Issued as a volume in The Idle Hour Series, edited by Alfred H. Miles.  $45.00  

 

58..... Frenssen (Gustav)  Jorn Uhl. Translated by F.S. Delmer.  London: Constable, 1905. First English edition.  Original olive pictorial cloth designed in green, blue and black, lettered in gilt. Light shelf wear, small sticker removed from base of spine and from front end paper, piece cut from front end paper; actually, an attractive very good copy in handso me pictorial cloth, depicting trees by the shore. Not so common in this first English edition. The book was originally published in Germany in 1902, and became a bestseller there.  $45.00  

 

59..... Friswell (Hain)  Diamonds And Spades. A Story of Two Lives.  London: James Blackwood & Co., [c.1860?]  348pp. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, aquamarine end papers. Small Montreal binder's ticket in rear. Spine lettered in gilt, with the title at the top and 'BELMORAG' at the base of the spine. Some rubbing to joints, moderate overall wear, about very good. WorldCat lists a copy of this book published in London by H. Lea, 1858. This Blackwood edition is not listed anywhere that we have looked. A very uncommon novel.  $90.00  

 

60..... Frohnmeyer (Ida)  Hansi. Zwei Erzahlungen. Mit Scherenschnitten von Hedwig Schwegelbaur.  Stuttgart: Gundert, 1922.  12. - 26. Tausend.  62pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Small decorative boards designed and lettered in black. Blue end papers. Some foxing and light shelf wear to covers, ownership stamp on front fly leaf, otherwise very good. Many nice silhouette illustrations by Hedwig Schwegelbaur.  $15.00  

 

61..... Gangulee (N.) -editor. Preface by T. S. Eliot.  Thoughts for Meditation. A Way to Recovery from Within. An Anthology selected and arranged by N. Gangulee. With a preface by T.S. Eliot.  London: Faber and Faber, (1951). First edition.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Some shelf wear, but a nice clean copy in a slightly used dust jacket, some fading to spine, and slight chipping at spine ends, also some sunning of edges.  $20.00  

 

62..... Garland (Hamlin)  A Member Of The Third House. A Dramatic Story.  Chicago: F.J. Schulte, The Ariel Press, (1892). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt on the spine. Floral end papers. Frontispiece. Original pictorial front wrapper bound in. Some splitting and tearing at inner hinges where the fragile end papers were glued, a bit of rubbing to the spine, pages darkened at edges, but in general a nice copy. Also issued in wrappers as No. 15 of The Ariel Library, in April, 1892.  $50.00  

 

63..... Goldsmith (Oliver)  The Traveller, A Poem.  London: Printed for R. Carnan and F. Newbery jun., 1770.  4to. Disbound, traces of old leather on spine. Small signature on title leaf, stitching holes near spine, some small stains to blank verso of last leaf; very good otherwise. Handsome engraving on title page. First published by Newbery in 1764; this is likely the 7th edition. Half-title leaf not present.  $40.00  

 

64..... Grass (Gunter)  Ein Weites Feld. Roman.  Hamburg: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, (1999).  [784]pp. Paperback. Illustrated front wrapper. Text in German. A nice clean copy.  $10.00  

 

65..... Greville (Henry)  Tania's Peril; or, The Edge Of An Abyss. A Russian Story. Translated by George D. Cox.  Philadelphia: Peterson, (1882). First American edition.  [17 - 194]pp. + 14pp. ads at rear. Marbled boards, cloth spine, with what looks like a hand-lettered label on the spine, and with the author's name lettered by hand on the spine. Chipping to label, some shelf wear to edges, very good otherwise. An uncommon title by this prolific French novelist. This looks to be a society novel laid in Russia.  $35.00  

 

66..... Grey (Zane)  Blue Feather and Other Stories.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1961). First edition.  Blue boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Mild spotting of cloth, but a nice copy in a fresh pictorial dust jacket, with a tear at the base of the spine along the rear hinge, easily repaired. Quite a nice copy.  $50.00  

 

67..... Grey (Zane)  Boulder Dam.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1963). First edition.  Grey boards, blue cloth spine lettered in white. Slightly spotty, but a nice copy in a slightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket, with a price sticker of $2.50 on the front panel of the jacket.  $50.00  

 

68..... Grey (Zane)  The Deer Stalker.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in black. Upper corner bumped, bookstore ink stamp on front end paper; otherwise, quite a decent copy in a slightly chipped and rubbed pictorial dust jacket. 1949 sticker on front panel of jacket. Not a bad copy.  $50.00  

 

69..... Gunn (Neil M.)  The Well at the World's End.  London: Faber, (1951). First edition.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. One abrasion on front cover, otherwise a nice copy in a dust jacket which has splits along the folds, some sunning and small stains, about very good otherwise.  $20.00  

 

70..... Haldane (Charlotte)  Fifi and Antoine. A Romance... Drawings by Roland Collins.  London: Harvill Press, (1956). First edition.  Light brown cloth, spine lettered in dark brown. A nice copy in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. This copy has been bound upside-down! A picaresque novel, of the adventures of several poodles.  $12.00  

 

71..... Hanley (James)  Lost. With Frontispiece by J. Thomas Osborne.  Vancouver: William Hoffer/Standard Editions, 1979. First edition.  16pp. Half-cloth & marbled boards. This is copy 24 of 26 lettered copies, signed by Hanley and Osborne. The entire edition was 326. A fine copy. The first separate edition of this story, originally published under the pseudonym of Patrick Shone in The London Aphrodite, 1956.  $150.00  

 

72..... Hannibal [Peter M.]  Uncle Sam's Cabin: A Story of a Mighty Mystery. By Hannibal.  Dannebrog, Nebraska: P.M. Hannibal, (1910). First edition.  616pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black. Tan end papers. A few blemishes to cloth, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy. Laid in is a prospectus for another work by Hannibal, concerning Temperence, as does this book. A small ad leaf, lauding the book, is tipped to the rear end paper. Smith H-146. An uncommon novel by this Nebraska author.  $50.00  

 

73..... Harben (Will N.)  Jane Dawson. A Novel.  NY: Harpers, 1911. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt, device in blind on front cover. Frontispiece. A couple of minor stains, but a very bright and attractive copy in a pictorial dust jacket, reproducing part of the frontispiece. The jacket has some big chips from edges and  wear to the upper spine, but is mostly intact. Ownership inscription on the front fly, dated 1911. Very uncommon in the dust jacket.  $45.00  

 

74..... Hargrave (John)  Harbottle.  London: Duckworth, (1925). Fourth Impression.  Red cloth lettered in black. Spine sunned; a very good copy. First published in 1924. This seems to be a peculiar stream-of-consciousness novel, with many fantastic elements. Hargrave (1894-1982) was a British writer & illustrator, at one time chief cartoonist for the London Evening News. He was involved in the Boy Scout Movement during WWI, then left it to found his own rival organization, the Kibbo Kift. He wrote a SF novel, The Imitation Man (1931) about an artificially created man.  $35.00  

 

75..... Haskell (Fenetta Sargent)  In A Cup of the Hills. A Story of the Ozarks. Pen Sketches by Rhoda Chase.  Boston: Christopher, (1930). First edition.  198pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait, and several photographic plates. A clean, very good copy.  $15.00  

 

76..... Hearn (Lafcadio)  Japanese Fairy Tales.. With a Prologue by Edward Larocque Tinker and Decorations by Valenti Angelo.  Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1936.  Light green decorative boards designed in white. Spine somewhat darkened, light shelf wear, otherwise a nice copy in the original cardboard slipcase, which shows some wear to edges. This is copy number 592 of 950 numbered copies.  $30.00  

 

77..... Helton (Roy)  Nitchey Tilley.  NY & London: Harper, 1934. First edition.  Brown cloth lettered in black. Old lending library stamp on front fly leaf, old stains to cloth (barely visible), some moderate overall wear, about very good in the pictorial dust jacket which shows old stains, some pencil marks, and small chips. Not often seen in the jacket. A young man raised in the North Carolina mountains comes of age in NY.  $35.00  

 

78..... Hibbard (George A.)  The Governor and Other Stories.  NY: Scribner's, 1892. First edition.  Original brown cloth, front cover designed and lettered in white & dark brown, spine lettered in gilt. A few scratches to the back cover, but a very bright and attractive copy. Six stories, of which one is a fantasy: "The End Of The Beginning", a ta le of a supernatural visitation, after which a man changes his ways. Wright III: 2659.  $25.00  

 

79..... Hood (Thomas)  Endless Fun: or, The Comic Annual.  Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1838. First edition.  Original quarter cloth & boards, brown patterned cloth on the spine, printed paper spine label. There is considerable foxing to the entire book, moderate rubbing of the boards and wear to the edges, the paper label shows some rubbing, but is basical ly all legible; a very good copy otherwise. Presumably this is the American issue of THE COMIC ANNUAL for 1838, the British edition of which was published by A.H. Baily and Co. Eleven issues of the Annual were produced. In this one Hood takes a swip e at Izaak Walton in A RISE AT THE FATHER OF ANGLING; also a piece on Animal Magnetism.  $50.00  

 

80..... Hutchinson (A.S.M.)  If Winter Comes.  Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1921. Photoplay Edition.  Green cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece & 5 photographic plates illustrating the movie. A photoplay edition. Some shelf wear to the spine ends, paper browned, but a clean very good copy. Curiously, the title page of this copy is dated 1921, the copyright page is dated 1922, and the silent movie which is illustrated within it came out in 1923; evidently the actual date of this book is slightly later than indicated. A parody/response to this book was published in 1922: "If Summer Don't" by B arry Pain.  $15.00  

 

81..... Jacobs (W.W.)  Sailors' Knots. With Twelve Illustrations by Will Owen.  London: Methuen, (1910). Fifth Edition.  Original brown cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black, spine designed in black and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and 11 inserted plates. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated August, 1911. Old stain to rear cover along spine, some small st ains to cloth, moderate shelf wear; in general a very good copy otherwise, looks ok. The first edition was published in 1909. Inscribed and signed from Jacobs on the front end paper, to his cousin L(?????) Williams, the inscription dated Jan., 1914.  $50.00  

 

82..... Jacobs (W.W.)  Ship's Company. Illustrated by Will Owen.  Toronto: Musson/London: Hodder & Stoughton, [nd].  272pp. Red-brown cloth designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Inner hinges cracked & loose, but a very bright, very good copy otherwise. "Musson" at the base of the spine. This is an uncommon Canadian edition.  $35.00  

 

83..... Jacobs (Walter A.)  Thorobred.  NY: House of Field-Doubleday, (1946). First edition.  Gray-green cloth, spine lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, some wear to tips and spine ends. Remnants of small sticker on front end paper. Quite a nice copy. A novel of a bad girl, "Dot, who like nearly al l the young people of today, had smoked cigarettes and drank her highballs..."  $50.00  

 

84..... Jane (Fred T.)  The Port Guard Ship. A Romance of the Present Day Navy. In One Volume.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1900. First edition.  Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, black anchor designs on spine and front cover. Spine darkened, some blemishes to cloth, general overall wear; about very good otherwise. A very uncommon novel of nautical adventure and mystery. Jane was the autho  r of a number of works of science fiction, and of the large guides to ships, planes, etc.  $60.00  

 

85..... Jarry (Alfred)  King Turd.  NY: Boar's Head Books, 1953. First American edition.  Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a very clean dust jacket, one short tear along the lower front fold, but unusually fine. A very nice copy of this English edition, translated by G. Legman and Beverly Keith, which includes all 3 parts of the UBU cycle: KING TURD, KING TURD ENSLAVED, and TURD CUCKOLDED. First produced in France in 1896 as UBU ROI. Connoly: Modern movement 11 (1951 edn.)  $55.00  

 

86..... Jeans (Thomas)  Always In The Way; or, Mr. Rummins, With Rod, Hounds, and Rifle. With Nine Illustrations by Finch Mason.  London: A.P. Marsden, 1893. New Edition.  Contemporary cloth, no label on spine, quite shaken, discoloration of cloth, end papers evidently replaced; a rather rough, but sound copy. Frontispiece & 8 inserted sporting plates. Originally published in 1866. An uncommon sporting novel.  $45.00  

 

87..... Keenan (Henry Francis)  The Money-Makers. A Social Parable. [published anonymously].  NY: Appleton, 1885. First edition.  Green decorative cloth designed in gilt & red. Decorative end papers. Shelf wear to edges, rubbing at hinges; a very good copy. A small ownership sticker is on the title page, as is some scrawling in pencil identifying the author, and stating: "Repl y to The Bread Winners" which was by John Hay, but published anonymously in 1884. Wright III: 3060.  $25.00  

 

88..... King (K[atherine] Douglas)  Ursula.  London & NY: John Lane, 1900. First edition  [304]pp. + 40pp. ads at rear. Light brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in red and black. A bit of shelf wear to spine ends, mild soiling, upper rear cover has a dent and some old mottling, but a bright very good copy otherwise. A really nice binding design, signed with what looks like the initials FRK at the base. A very uncommon novel by this little-known woman author, who was married to Edmund Godfrey Burr, and whose mentor was evidently Wilfrid Meynell.  $75.00  

 

89..... L'Engle (Madeleine)  The Small Rain.  NY: Vanguard, (1945). First edition.  Blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. Some discoloration of cloth at the base of the spine (faded where the jacket is chipped), slight crease in the front fly leaf. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, with a fingernail-sized chip from the l ower front panel, affecting one letter of the author's name, and another chip from the spine panel, not affecting the title. There are small tears along the edge of the jacket, but it is actually a decent-looking copy which was fortunate enough to n ot have been in a lending library, like most copies which turn up.  $325.00  

 

90..... Lander (Harry)  Lucky Bargee.  NY: Appleton, 1898. First American edition.  Blue pictorial cloth designed and lettered in red, black & gilt. Top edge gilt. Dust soiling of cloth, considerable foxing of some pages, in particular the end papers and adjacent leaves, ownership inscription and small rubber stamp on front end pap er, damp stain to the lower margin of a few leaves; otherwise, quite a sound and decent copy, with a very attractive binding design. The British edition was published by Pearson in 1898. An uncommon novel, which deals in part with mining in England,  and has a lot of nautical content.  $55.00  

 

91..... Larned (Walter Cranston)  Arnaud's Masterpiece. A Romance of the Pyrenees.  NY: Scribners, 1897. First edition.  White decorative cloth designed in red and green. Light soiling to cloth and minimal shelf wear, an attractive copy. Wright III: 3214. An attractive period binding, signed "AR".  $30.00  

 

92..... Lewis (Harriet Newell)  The Belle of the Season: or, The False Heir.  NY: Street & Smith, (1890).  Green cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. Floral end papers. Frontispiece. Some shelf wear, a bright very good copy. Issued in the Street & Smith Primrose Edition, also on the binding is: American Copyright Novels. This title not in Wrigh t, who lists 7 others by this author. 16pp. of publisher's ads at rear.  $25.00  

 

93..... Lomax (William J.)  Rural Amenities of a Village Community. With Original Illustrations by F.O.  London: Digby, Long, (1892).  [114]pp. + 32pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Light blue decorative cloth designed and lettered in brown on front cover, lettered in gilt on the spine. Black coated end papers. Illustrated. Some rubbing of cloth, a few folded page corners, a very good copy. Inscribed from the author in 1894, signed with his initials. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated January, 1892. An interesting catalogue, including descriptions of some very scarce books. This looks to be a rather slight & humorous work, of the goings-on in an English town. Scarce.  $55.00  

 

94..... London (Jack)  Before Adam. With Numerous Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.  NY & London: Macmillan, 1907. First edition.  Rough brown decorative cloth designed in brown & gray, lettered in red & white. Frontispiece & 7 illustrations in colour by Bull. This copy is very slightly leaned, the spine is slightly dull, but in general it is quite a pleasant, bright, very good   copy.  $150.00  

 

95..... London (Jack)  Michael Brother Of Jerry.  NY: Macmillan, 1917. First edition.  Red cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in black & gilt; spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece in colour by Mountfort. Light shelf wear, ownership inscription dated 1917; a bright, very good copy.  $100.00  

 

96..... London (Jack)  Moon-Face and Other Stories.  NY & London: Macmillan, 1906. First edition.  Blue decorative cloth designed in white, green and gilt, lettered in white. Top edge gilt. Some shelf wear to lower edge, discoloration from dampness to lower rear cover, ink stamp of former owner on front fly leaf; a decent, very good copy otherwis e.  $125.00  

 

97..... London (Jack)  Smoke Bellew. Illustrated by P.J. Monahan.  NY: Century, 1912. First edition.  Slate pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Frontispiece & 7 illustrations. Light shelf wear to edges, a bit of rubbing; generally quite a clean, tight, very good copy.  $150.00  

 

98..... London (Jack)  The Game. With Illustrations and Decorations by Henry Hutt and T.C. Lawrence.  NY & London: Macmillan, 1905. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth, front cover stamped in white & brown, lettered in red; spine designed in white, lettered in gilt. Pictorial end papers. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece & 5 plates in colour, and many illustrations in the text. This is the 2nd issu  e, with the rubber-stamp on the copyright page. Light shelf wear to tips, lightly rubbed; generally a very nice, bright and clean copy.  $100.00  

 

99..... London (Jack)  The Little Lady of The Big House.  NY: Macmillan, 1916. First edition.  Blue pictorial cloth designed in dark blue, orange, and white, front cover lettered in white; spine lettered in gilt. Colour frontispiece by William van Dresser. Lacking the front fly leaf, inner rear hinge cracked, moderate shelf wear; a very good copy otherwise.  $75.00  

 

100.... London (Jack)  The Sea-Wolf. With Illustrations by W.J. Aylward.  NY & London: Macmillan, 1904. First edition, 2nd issue.  Blue pictorial cloth, front cover designed in red, white, and dark blue. Spine lettered in white. This is the 2nd issue; the first issue has gilt lettering on the binding. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. Top edge gilt. Moderate shelf wear to edges, lower corners bumped; quite a bright and attractive, very good copy.  $250.00  

 

101.... Longfellow (Henry Wadsworth)  Evangeline.  London & Glasgow: Collins, [ca.1917].  A little (4" X 3") gift book in full soft red leather, spine lettered in gilt. Colour illustrated end papers; title page and frontispiece in colour, mounted on heavy art paper. Ownership inscription on the front fly leaf, dated 1917. Very slight scuffing to the spine, one small nick in the fore-edge of the front cover, last page yellowed; but a very nice, clean copy. A pretty little gift edition of this famous poem.  $15.00  

 

102.... Longfellow (Henry Wadsworth)  The Song of Hiawatha... Decorated by Valenti Angelo.  Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, [c.1947]  Beige patterned boards designed in brown. Printed on rag paper. Trifling shelf wear, otherwise fine in the brown cardboard slipcase with pictorial cover label, some moderate edge wear to the slipcase.  $20.00  

 

103.... Lutz (Grace Livingston Hill)  Lo, Michael! With Illustrations in Color by Gayle Hoskins.  Toronto: McClelland and Goodchild, 1913. First Canadian edition.  [370]pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Gray-green pictorial cloth, designed in orange and white. Frontispiece and 2 color plates. Light shelf wear, front cover a bit rubbed, but a bright very good copy. This Canadian issue is derived from the American first e dition published by Lippincott. Lutz wrote a great many romances under the name Grace Livingston Hill.  $25.00  

 

104.... Macdonald (George)  Robert Falconer.  London: Hurst and Blackett, [ca.1896]. New and Enlarged Edition.  476pp. + 12pp. ads at rear. Blue cloth ruled and lettered in gilt. Blue-green coated end papers. Frontispiece. Inner front hinge cracked, rear hinge a bit cracked, some shelf wear to edges, a few short tears at the base of the spine, a couple of centre signatures starting; otherwise a rather bright, very good copy. Ownership signature on front fly, dated 1896, The first edition was published in 1868.  $45.00  

 

105.... Macmahon (Ella)  An Honourable Estate.  London: Hutchinson, 1898. Second Edition.  Brown cloth lettered in gilt, device in blind on front cover. Lacking the front end paper, a bit of shelf wear, but a bright very good copy. By the author of "A New Note".  $15.00  

 

106.... Mallock (William Hurrell)  The New Paul and Virginia or Positivism on an Island.  NY: Scribner and Welford, 1878. Fourth Edition.  Original brown cloth ruled and designed in black on front cover, and in black & gilt on spine. Floral end papers. Front end paper detached, light mottling of cloth, but a very good, bright copy. An amusing tale of an unlikely couple marooned on an i sland. The original Paul & Virginia (Paul et Virginie) by Bernardin de St. Pierre, was published in France in 1787.  $35.00  

 

107.... Mallock (William Hurrell)  The New Republic; or, Culture, Faith, and Philosophy in an English Country House.  NY: Scribner, Welford, & Armstrong, 1878. A New Edition.  Original Brown cloth designed in black, spine ruled and lettered in black and gilt. Floral end papers. A little shelf worn at tips and spine ends, small darkened area at base of spine, inner hinges a bit loose and cracking, one signature starting; i n general, quite a handsome, very good copy, the spine lettering quite bright. A celebrated satirical roman a clef, containing characters easily recognized as living authors, such as Huxley, Matthew Arnold, Walter Pater, Prof. Tyndal, Ouida, Ruskin,  Carlyle etc. The first edition was published in London in 2 volumes, 1877.  $35.00  

 

108.... Mallock (William Hurrell)  The Veil of the Temple or From Dark to Twilight.  NY: Putnam's/London: Murray, 1904. First American edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in the margins of a couple of pages, moderate shelf wear, a bright very good copy. A clever novel addressing the questions of orthodox Christian beliefs and science.  $35.00  

 

109.... Mathew (David)  In Vallombrosa.  London: Collins, 1952. First edition.  Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Previous owner's name stamp in front, but a nice clean copy in a dust jacket which shows some sunning to folds and edges. A novel of Florence after WW2.  $15.00  

 

110.... Matthews (Brander) & H.C. Bunner, et al.  Stories by American Authors. I.  NY: Scribners, 1884. First edition.  [178]pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Yellow cloth lettered in black. Dust soiling of cloth, inner front hinge cracked, some shelf wear; a very good copy otherwise. The first volume in the series, with stories by Bayard Taylor, Brander Matthews & H.C. Bunner  (The Documents In The Case), William Henry Bishop, Rebecca Harding Davis, and Albert Webster. Wright III: 5267.  $25.00  

 

111.... Maxwell (Maria)  Ernest Grey; or, The Sins of Society. A Story of New York Life. With Six Fine Illustrations, by M'Lenan.  NY: T.W. Strong, 1855. First edition.  Original blind-stamped cloth, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece & extra illustrated title page, and four plates. Some chipping to spine ends, ownership sticker and signatures, front end paper discoloured, old stain s to margins of first leaves; very good otherwise. Wright II: 1685, "On prison reform".  $35.00  

 

112.... McKenna (Stephen)  Saviours Of Society. Being The First Part Of "The Realists."  London: Butterworth, (1926). First edition.  Original black cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. A nice, bright copy. The first volume of McKenna's Trilogy "The Realists." A tale of society and politics.  $35.00  

 

113.... Meredith (Katharine Mary Cheever) [Johanna Staats].  Green Gates. An Analysis of Foolishness.  NY: Appleton, 1896. First edition.  [258]pp. + 8pp. ads at rear. Green decorative cloth designed in dark green and gilt. Top edge gilt. Title page printed in black and green. Slight fading of spine, a very nice copy. According to Wright, about "New York fashionable life." Uncommon. Wr ight III: 3696.  $45.00  

 

114.... Meynell (Viola)  Antonia.  London: Secker, (1921). First edition.  Yellow cloth lettered in black. Some dust-soiling and marking of cloth; a very good copy. An uncommon title.  $45.00  

 

115.... Mitchell (G.P.)  An Adventure With Chance.  Boston: Christopher, (1935).  Black patterned cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. A bright, nearly fine copy. Signed by the author on the front end paper. A novel concerning passports and immigration in which a man travels through Europe, and returns to the USA, using documents an d visas, but without his American passport! Uncommon.  $35.00  

 

116.... Mitchell (Margaret)  Gone With The Wind.  Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1936.  Grey cloth lettered and designed in dark blue on the spine and front cover. Ownership signature and small stamp on front end paper, some shelf wear to spine ends. Inner hinges are somewhat loose, but not cracked; in general, a very good copy. Reprin ted October, 1936 (twice). Considered by some to be the first Canadian edition, this corresponds to about the 19th printing of the US edition.  $75.00  

 

117.... Moncreiff (Hon. Frederick)  The X Jewel. A Scottish Romance of the Days of James VI.  NY: Harper, 1896.  Dark blue decorative cloth designed in green, white and gilt. Light shelf wear, a bright and attractive copy. Historical novel set in Scotland in the late 16th century.  $25.00  

 

118.... Moore (Frank Frankfort)  Castle Omeragh.  Westminster: Constable, 1903. First edition.  Green cloth, front cover lettered in white, spine lettered in gilt. Some fading and old stains to cloth, inner front hinge cracked, in general a very good copy otherwise. The spine lettering is bright. A novel set in Ireland during Cromwell's invasion.  $20.00  

 

119.... Moore (Olive) [Constance Vaughn?]  Fugue.  NY: Dial Press, 1932. First edition.  Red cloth, publisher's crest in blind on front cover, spine lettered in black. Dust soiling to edges, light shelf wear, otherwise quite a nice copy in the Arthur Hawkins dust jacket, which lacks a piece from the top of the spine, exhibits some rubbi ng, and small chips from edges. A very uncommon book in the first edition, and more so in the jacket. A reprint was published in 1993. Little is known about the life of Olive Moore. She was born in England around 1905 and visited America during the 1920s, where she did some writing. Her poem, First Poem was published by Charles Lahr's publishing company Blue Moon Press in 1932. Between 1929 and 1934, she wrote and had published Celestial seraglio, Spleen, Fugue, and The Apple is bitten again. Moore died circa 1970. One source indicates that Olive Moore was a pseudonym of a British journalist named Constance Vaughan, who was associated with the Bloomsbury group, b... $150.00  

 

120.... Morgan (Mrs. Hunt)  Elvira; or, The Power of the Gospel. A Story of the New Awakening in the Land of the Cid.  London: Elliot Stock, [1876]. First edition.  Purple cloth designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. 202pp. Yellow end papers. Some fading to spine, discoloration of cloth, very good otherwise. A novel which concerns Christianity in Spain.  $35.00  

 

121.... Muddock (J.E.)  "Doll:" A Dream Of Haddon Hall, Being the Story of Dorothy Vernon's Wooing and Flight.  London and Manchester: Haywood, [ca.1900]  Small 8vo. [92]pp. + 16pp of testimonials for another of Muddock's books. Brown decorative cloth designed in gilt, ruled in black. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece portrait. Some page corners broken off, lacking the front free end paper, old stain to  upper margin of the frontispiece, but in general very good otherwise. The first edition was published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co. This is perhaps the third edition. Muddock also wrote as Dick Donovan.  $40.00  

 

122.... Nelson (Carl J.E.)  A True Brother.  Colorado Springs: Rays of Light, (1941). First edition.  Blue boards lettered in gold. Shelf wear to edges, a very good copy. A peculiar novel, much to do with collecting moths and butterflies in the Pike's Peak region.  $20.00  

 

123.... Nelson (Michael)  A Room In Chelsea Square.  London: Cape, (1958). First edition.  Red & black checkerboard boards, spine lettered in white. A fine copy in a dust jacket with light edge wear, and a short tear in the lower front panel. Quite a nice copy. Published anonymously, a noted gay novel based on the relationship between Cyr il Connolly and Peter Watson, and the founding of "HORIZON".  $45.00  

 

124.... O'Meara (Kathleen)  Diane Coryval.  Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884. First American edition.  Brown decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Published anonymously as a volume in the NO NAME SERIES. Frontispiece of a 4-leaf clover, perhaps indicating that the author is Irish. Old dampstain to lower front cover, a little shelf wear to edge s, small bookplate on front end paper, but in general quite a nice, bright copy. O'meara was the author of: Narka, the Nihilist (1887). She claimed to be related to Barry O’Mara, Napoleon’s physician.  $75.00  

 

125.... O'Page (Robert)  Painted Trees.  Boston: Christopher, (1939).  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Some shelf wear, a very good copy. It looks as though a (blank?) page has been excised following the title page. Short forward by R.B. Stotts, of the Wigwam Council Boy Scouts. This book chronicles the adven tures of some gangs of boys, and includes an encounter with a camp of Campfire Girls. Uncommon.  $35.00  

 

126.... Oliphant (Mrs. Margaret)  Memoirs and Resolutions of Adam Graeme of Mossgray. Including Some Chronicles of the Borough of Fendie.  London: Hurst and Blackett, [c.1880s].  Wine cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Slate coated end papers. Frontispiece by Birket Foster. Publisher's ads at rear. This is a 1-volume reprint; the first edition was published in 3 volumes in 1852. Inner front hinge cracked, front free end pape r detached, spine slightly faded, but quite a bright and clean copy otherwise. Issued as a volume in Hurst & Blackett's Standard Library.  $25.00  

 

127.... Oliphant (Mrs.)  Whiteladies. A Novel.  NY: Henry Holt, 1875. Presumably, the first American edition.  Beige cloth designed and lettered in black. End papers contain printed advertisements in red. Issued as a volume in Holt's LEISURE HOUR SERIES. Cloth lightly chipped at base of spine, minor edge wear, in general a clean very good copy. There are som e small numbers written on the spine in pen, presumably from a private library, but no other library markings. The first edition was issued in London in 3 volumes, also in 1875.  $45.00  

 

128.... Orczy (Baroness)  The Tangled Skein.  London: Greening, 1907. First edition.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Foxing to some leaves, shelf wear and darkening to edges of cloth, generally about very good. The spine lettering is quite bright, as is the front cover.  $25.00  

 

129.... Palgrave (Francis Turner) -compiler.  The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language. Selected and Arranged with Notes by Francis Turner Palgrave.  London & NY: Macmillan, 1888. Later printing.  8vo. Full vellum decorated in gilt, titled on leather spine labels, spine designed in gilt. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Marbled end papers. Small chip from the leather imprint label at the base of the spine, some dust soiling of covers, ownership inscription on front fly leaf; in general a nice copy otherwise, in quite a pleasant binding. The first edition was issued in 1861, and there are innumerable reprints. This may be a publisher's binding, but there is no binder's ticket or other evidence within. It is issued as a volume in the Golden Treasury Series, so indicated by a monogram on the half-title leaf.  $50.00  

 

130.... Patterson (J.T.)  What Next? Or The Honest Thief.  (Lexington: Transylvania Printing Co., 1899.) First edition.  Brown cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A bit frayed at the top of the spine, shelf wear to base of spine and tips, in general a clean very good copy otherwise. A novel set in Kentucky ca.1850. Wright III: 41 10 [HEH only].  $25.00  

 

131.... Payson (William Farquhar)  The Copymaker. Illustrations by H.R. Eddy.  NY: New Amsterdam, (1897). First edition.  Brown patterned cloth designed in light brown, titled in gilt on dark brown leather labels on spine and front cover. Frontispiece & several plates. Title page printed in black & red. Light shelf wear to bottom edge, light wear to labels, quite a nic e copy. A handsome binding, which is signed with initials (looks like either E.B.A. or L.B.A.). Wright III: 4123, noting: "Newspaper story; NY". An uncommon book  $50.00  

 

132.... Petry (Ann)  The Narrows.  Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. First edition.  Two-tone cloth, yellow & black. Trifling shelf wear, a very nice copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, some short tears at folds, slight cracking along folds. This African-American author's second novel.  $75.00  

 

133.... Plath (Sylvia)  The It-Doesn't-Matter Suit. Illustrations by Rotraut Susanne Berner.  London & Boston: Faber & Faber, (1996). First edition.  42pp. Pictorial boards. A little rubbing of boards, otherwise fine. Pleasant colour illustrations by Rotraut Susanne Berner.  $15.00  

 

134.... Polimeni (Emmanuela)  Leon Bloy. The Pauper Prophet. 1846 - 1917.  London: Dobson, 1947. First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in silver. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket  $15.00  

 

135.... Porte (R.T.)  The New Publisher. A Tale of Twelve Cities.  Salt Lake City: Porte Publishing, 1924. First edition.  Original textured brown boards, designed and lettered in gilt on panels of green. Some shelf wear, a very good copy. Porte wrote numerous books to do with commercial printing. This looks like a fictionalized version of some of his travels in the USA , all to do with the economics and printing of a newspaper, THE HERALD. Smith: AMERICAN FICTION 1901-1925, cites an earlier book: "The Printers of Chiapolis" published under the same imprint in [c.1922]; presumably a similar work.  $20.00  

 

136.... Poultney (Clifford B.)  More Mrs. 'Arris. With Illustrations by the Author.  London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First edition.  Green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in dark green. Many illustrations throughout. Ownership inscription on front end paper, a bit of shelf wear, a very good copy. A humorous novel recounting more experiences of the Cockney housewife abroad.  $25.00  

 

137.... Reid (Christian) [pseudonym of Frances Christine (Fisher) Tiernan].  The Picture of Las Cruces. A Romance of Mexico. By Christian Reid (pseudonym).  NY: Appleton, 1896. First edition.  Original blue cloth designed in red and dark blue, spine lettered and designed in dark blue and gilt. Issued as Vol. 193 in Appleton's Town & Country Library. Slight fading of the spine, but otherwise a nice, bright copy. A novel set in Mexico. Wrig ht III: 5486. Tiernan was a Catholic novelist, the author of many books.  $35.00  

 

138.... Richardson (Charles Francis) [published anonymously].  The End of the Beginning.  Boston: Little, Brown, 1896. First edition.  Red decorative cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Title page printed in red and black. Top edge gilt. Spine a bit faded, tear in half-title leaf, a nice bright copy otherwise. A novel concerning, among other things, a bookshop. Wright III: 4533.  $20.00