William Matthews Bookseller ~ Online Catalogues
Fantasy,
Supernatural, Weird & Science Fiction.
1...... Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time.
2...... Bain (F.W.) A Digit of the Moon and Other Love
Stories from the Hindoo. Translated
from the Original Manuscripts by F.W. Bain. NY & London: Putnams,
1905. Original purple decorative cloth
designed in black, blue, white and gilt, the spine lettered in white. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light shelf wear, a bright and
attractive copy, with the spine lettering better than usual. The first edition
was publi shed in 1899; there are numerous reprints.
This is a rather attractive one, with a nice image of a woman on the upper
front cover, and the Elephant-headed God Gansh below.
The frontispiece in this edition is of the Moon. Exotic
Eastern fantasy, rein carnation.
$25.00
3...... Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
4...... Baker (Frank) Allanayr.
5...... Baker (Frank) Miss Hargreaves. NY: Coward-McCann, (1941). First
American edition. Blue-green
cloth designed in gilt. A bit soiled, remains of something which was removed
from the rear end paper; a very good copy, in a dust jacket with a large tear
at the lower front hinge, and old yellowed tape repairs to inner folds and corners. Overall, not that bad
looking. A notable supernatural novel, the first edition was published
in
6...... Balch
(William S.) A
Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance.
7...... Ballard (J.G.)
8...... Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded
9...... Banks (Iain) Complicity. NY:
10..... Barton (Samuel) The
11..... Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories. (
12..... Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887.
13..... Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra
den gamle Fabrik. Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt,
pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end
papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf
illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked
assistant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges,
a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in
1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel.
$25.00
14..... Black (Pansy E.) The Men From The
Meteor. NY: Stellar Publishing
Corporation, (1932). First edition. 24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published
as Science Fiction Series No. 13. Staples rusty, some
discoloration of covers, otherwise decent. Published
by Hugo Gernsback. Pansy Black was one of a
few women writing
science fiction at the time.
$20.00
15..... Boothby (Guy) Pharos the Egyptian. Illustrated by John H. Bacon.
16..... Boucher (Anthony) -editor. The Best From
Fantasy and Science Fiction. Sixth Series. Edited by Anthony Boucher.
NY: Doubleday, 1957. First edition. Yellow cloth, spine lettered in black. A fairly clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some
tears in the rear panel, modest rubbing and wear at folds and corners.
This is the proper first edition, with the original price of $3.50 on t he dust
jacket flap, and the statement 'First Edition' on the copyright page.
Contributors include C.S. Lewis, Bradbury, Sturgeon, Kornbluth,
Davidson,
17..... Bower (H.M.) The
18..... Burr (George Luther)
19..... Capek (Karel)
Three Novels. Hordubal. An Ordinary Life. Meteor. Translated by M. and R. Weatherall. NY: Wyn, (1949). Second impression.
Orange cloth lettered in black. A little bit of shelf wear, but very
good in a slightly chipped dust jacket. The jacket is printed on the back of a
map, presumably to conserve paper. There is a piece cut from the top of the
front flap, and chips fro m the upper edge, but it's not a bad looking copy.
The second printing of this omnibus edition, first
published in 1948. $20.00
20..... Carus (Paul) Truth in Fiction.
Twelve Tales With A Moral.
21..... Chamberlain (H.R.) 6,000 Tons Of Gold.
22.....
23..... Cobban (James Maclaren)
The Tyrants of Kool-Sim. Illustrated by J. Brewster Fisher.
24..... Cowan (Frank) Revi-Lona. A Romance of Love in a Marvellous Land.
(
25..... Cowper (Richard) (pseudonym of
John Middleton Murry). The Story of Pepita and Corindo. Illustrated by Richard Salvucci.
26..... Crane (Stephen) The Black Riders. [
27..... Dake (Charles Romeyn)
A Strange Discovery. NY:
H. Ingalls Kimball, 1899. First
edition. Red cloth lettered and ruled
in gilt. Frontispiece & two plates. Top edge gilt.
Some wear and fading to the spine, front fly leaf removed, moderate overall
wear, but in general a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. Some pencil
marks in the marg ins of a
few leaves. A sequel to Poe's uncompleted "Narrative of Arthur Gordon
Pym...". Near the South Pole, a race of old Roman
extraction, whose members view the visitors as socially contemptible.
Reginald 03747. Not in Wright. Now quite an uncomm on book.
$275.00
28..... Drayton (Henry S.) In Oudemon.
Reminiscences of an Unknown People by an Occasional Traveller.
NY: Grafton Press, (1900). First edition. Original blue-green cloth lettered in gilt. Light spotting of cloth, in general a very good copy. One
page is defective (369-370) in that the outer edge has been cut off (actually
it looks more like a paper defect), affecting the edge of the text. A bout 15
letters have been sliced off. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat
Database. Listed in the LC Online Catalog, giving the date as
[1901]. Anatomy of Wonder: 2-70. Reginald 04514. Utopian novel concerned
with the discovery of an ideal Christian s ocialist
state in the South American interior. Three centuries ago the English founders
were marooned by earthquake and landslide. The arts and science of Oudemon have far outstripped those of the outside world.
Signed by the author on the front fly leaf. A very
uncommon book. $225.00
29..... Dunn (J. Allan) The Flower of Fate.
30..... Dunsany (Lord) [E.J.M.D.
Plunkett] The
Travel Tales of Mr. Joseph Jorkens. London & NY: Putnam's, (1931). First edition. Blue
cloth lettered in gilt. Rubbed spot at base of spine, light wear to edges,
front fly leaf neatly excised, very good otherwise. The first Jorkens book. $50.00
31..... Dwiggins (W.A.) Wrong Turning.
32..... Eiger (Albin)
Red on Purple. A Dream of the Ancient World. (
33..... Ellison (Nina E.) Nadine: A Romance of Two Lives.
34..... Erskine
(
35..... Fauchar (R.V.) Ural - Uran 235. Technicko-dobrodruzny roman pro mladez. Strasnicich: Vojtech Seba, (1947) Beige pictorial
boards designed in black & blue, blue-gray cloth spine lettered in black. Illustrated title page and numerous full-page plates. Some
wear to edges, a few stains to margins, a very good
copy. This appears to be a Czech science fiction novel; the illustrations depict
scientists in labs, advanced machines, and situations of thrilling adventure.
There does not appear to be an English edition. $25.00
36..... Flammarion (Camille) Stella.
37..... GANPAT [pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz]
Harilek. A Romance of
Modern
38..... Gallun
(Raymond Z.) [writing as: William
Callahan] The Machine
that Thought. By William Callahan. NY:
39..... Gallun
(Raymond Z.) [writing as: William
Callahan] The Machine
that Thought. By William Callahan. NY:
40..... Ganthony (Richard) A Message From
Mars. A Fantastic Comedy in Three Acts. NY & London: Samuel French, 1923. Revised Edition. [76]pp. Rebound in red cloth. An ex-library copy, withdrawn
stamps on page edges, library cards in rear, very good generally. This is a revised
edition of this popular play, originally written in 1899. The novel version
(written by Ganthony with Mab
el Knowles [writing as Lester Lurgan]) was published
by Greening in 1912. A film version was released in 1913. The play was produced
over a 30-year period, and was evidently very popular. All editions are
uncommon at this point. $35.00
41..... Gardette
(Charles D.)
42..... Gautier (Theophile) Stories by Theophile Gautier. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn.
43..... Gazlay
(Allan W.) [Writing as: Cephas
Broadluck].
Races of Mankind; with Travels in Grubland.
By Cephas Broadluck.
44..... George (W.L.) Children Of The Morning. NY & London: Putnam's, 1927. First American edition.
Orange cloth lettered in black. Green & tan patterned end papers.
Tiny puncture in spine (also through jacket), otherwise a very bright, clean
copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, some general overall wear to the
jacket, short tears at folds. Of a group of children growing
up on an island without adults. Anticipates Golding's LORD OF THE FLIES. Reginald 05888. Clareson, Science Fiction in
45..... Gerard (Francis) The Prisoner of the Pyramid.
46..... Gerrare (Wirt)
[Pseudonym of William O. Greener] The Warstock:
A Tale of To-Morrow.
47..... Gillmore (Inez Haynes)
48..... Gloag (John) To-Morrow's
Yesterday.
49..... Godfrey (Hal) The Rejuvenation of Miss Semaphore. A Farcial Novel.
50..... Groner (Auguste)
Mene tekel.... Eine seltsame Geschichte. Wien und
51..... Haggard (Audrey) The Double Axe. A
Romance of Ancient
52..... Haggard (H. Rider) Margaret. NY: Longmans, Green, 1907. First
American edition. Blue pictorial
cloth designed in dark blue and gray, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 15
inserted plates. Very light shelf wear, light spotting to the fore-edge of some
pages, ownership sticker of James Turner (editor at Arkham
House) on front end paper; otherwise, a very bright, nearly fine copy in the
original printed dust jacket, which has been taped together, and lacks a
section of the upper spine, including the title. The old tape has yellowed and
dried, darkening the paper of the jacket where it was applied, and the spine of
the jacket is detached. The front panel is lettered in black: MARGARET/By/H.
Rider Haggard. This is the first American edition of the British title FAIR
MARGARET, also published in 1907. This copy has the 8 leaves of ads at the rear
as called for by Scott 48a. Whatmore F31.6.b. Not an uncommon Haggard title, but very scarce in
the dust jacket. $375.00
53..... Haggard (H. Rider) Queen of the Dawn. A
Love Tale of Old
54..... Haggard (H. Rider) Wisdom's Daughter. The
Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed.
55..... Haggard (H. Rider) Wisdom's Daughter. The
Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed.
56..... Haggard (H. Rider) Wisdom's Daughter. The
Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed.
57..... Hancock (Ansen Uriel)
Coitlan: A Tale of the Inca World.
58..... Hancock (H. Irving) In the
59..... Harris (James) -editor. (Lisle (Charles Wentworth) et al.) The Red Dragon. The National Magazine of
60..... Harris-Burland (J.B.) Doctor Silex. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.
61..... Harrison (William) Roller Ball Murder. NY: Morrow, 1974. First
edition. Orange boards, black
cloth spine lettered in orange. Black end papers. A fine copy in dust jacket. 13 stories, the title story was
the basis of the film ROLLERBALL (1975). A remake of the movie is about to be
issued (May 2001). $35.00
62..... Heath (Thomas Edward) Tales in Prose & Verse, and Dramas
by the late Thomas Edward Heath, of Northlands,
63..... Henebone
(Captain Darius) -pseudonym. Gerrisendug.
A Voyage Into A Remote Region of the World. By Captain Darius Henebone. First a Captain, Then an Aviator. Garden,
64..... Herbert (Frank) The Santaroga
Barrier. (
65..... Hilzinger
(J. Geo.) The Skystone. A Romance of Prehistoric
66.....
67..... Hoffman (E.T.A.] Contes Fantastiques. De E.T.A. Hoffman, Traduced de L'allemand Par M. Loeve-Veimars...
et Precedes D'une Notice Historique sur Hoffman Par Walter
Scott. Tome I. This is VOLUME ONE ONLY of the
set.
68..... Holgate
(Jerome B.) Noachidae:
or, Noah, and His Descendants.
69..... Holmes (Clara H.) Floating Fancies Among
The Weird and The Occult. London &
NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and
silver. Front cover quite badly stained along the fore-edge and near the spine,
also some staining and discoloration to spine and rear cover; small stain to fore-edge margins, but
internally quite clean a nd decent. A very bright
copy which has unfortunately gotten messy, I haven't tried to clean it up, and
it may be possible to restore it somewhat. Supernatural and
weird stories, including one of a hollow earth. Reginald 07359. Listed
in Locke: A Sp ectrum of Fantasy; Bleiler:
Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 840.
$50.00
70..... Jackson (Birdsall) Pipe Dreams and
Twilight Tales.
71..... Jones (H. Bedford) writing as Allan Hawkwood. Solomon's Quest.
72..... Jones (Jingo) The Sack of
73..... Kernahan (Coulson)
A World Without A Child. A Story For
Women and For Men.
74..... Lang (Andrew) & May Kendall [Emma Goldworth]. 'That
Very Mab'
75..... Law (Frederick Houk) The Heart of Sindhra. A Novel. London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. Blue
cloth designed in red and silver; bulls-eye device on front cover, and flag on
spine. Front end paper missing, otherwise a bright, very nice copy. Fantastic adventure in
76..... Le Blanc (Maurice) The Tremendous Event. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. NY:
Macaulay, (1922). First American edition. Brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered
in black. Frontispiece. Front hinge a bit loose,
moderate shelf wear, some discoloration of end papers, a very good copy.
Science fiction disaster novel of the near future, in which a new land mass rises i n the
77..... Le Fanu (J. Sheridan) Uncle Silas.
78..... Lee (Mary Holland) Margaret Salisbury.
79..... Long (Frank Belknap) The Marriage of Sir John de
Mandeville. 50th Anniversary Edition. (
80..... Lyon (Harris Merton) Graphics.
81..... Macdonald (George) Lilith. A Romance.
82..... Macdonald (George) The Wise Woman. A
Parable.
83..... Machen (Arthur) Out of the Earth
And Other Sketches. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [nd]. Little Blue Book No. 970.
Small blule-gray printed wrappers, stapled.
64pp. Sunned at edges, paper browning, a couple of folded page corners straightened, a decent copy. Short
publisher's catalogue at rear. Actually a rather
scarce little collection, in our experience. Missed by
Goldstone. In addition to the title sketch, this contains THE SPAGYRIC
QUEST OF BEROALDUS COSMOPOLITA, THE HIDDEN MYSTERY, THE ART OF DICKENS, and
UNCONSCIOUS MAGIC. $45.00
84..... Mack (Thomas) and Alfred Sprissler.
The Spectre Bullet by Thomas Mack and The Avenging Note by Alfred Sprissler. NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition. 24pp.
Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered
in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 17. Staples rusty, some dust soiling to covers, otherwise nice. Published by Hugo Gernsback. $20.00
85..... Maher (Dennis) The Envied Dead. [
86..... Marple (J. Clarence)
and Albert Nelson Dennis. Anona of the Moundbuilders. A Story of Many
Thousands of Years Ago.
87..... McClintock (Dr. David A.) Cosmic Courtship.
88..... Merril (Judith) Shadow on the
Hearth. NY: Doubleday, 1950. First edition. Black
boards, spine lettered in silver. A little shelf wear, a few pages have folds
at the lower corner where they were bent, but a nice copy in dust jacket. Signed by Merril on the half-title leaf.
Always a common book, remarkably so for a trade novel
published in 1950. Merril's collection of
science fiction books, donated in 1970, was the nucleus of the Merril Collection at the Toronto Public Library. From the
dust jacket: 'A tense, prophetic novel of one woman's world - after the bomb
falls!" $50.00
89..... Merritt (Abraham) The Ship of Ishtar. NY & London: Putnam, 1926. First edition.
Red-brown cloth lettered in orange. Name and ownership signature on
front end paper, a bit of cracking to inner rear hinge, light shelf wear, some
slight chipping to the orange lettering; a decent, very good copy. $75.00
90..... Mertins (Gustave Frederick) A Watcher of the Skies. NY: Crowell, (1911). First
edition. Red cloth lettered in
gilt. Frontispiece in color by McConnell. Spine slightly dull, some small nicks to
bottom edge, some dust soiling; a very good copy otherwise. Science-fiction,
mystery, and psychic novel, of a scientist's experiments in psychi
c realms and mind control. Also a mystery featuring detectives, though not
listed in Hubin. Smith: AMERICAN FICTION: M-699.
Reginald 10074. Bleiler: SCIENCE FICTION - The Early Years:
1484. Scarce.
$100.00
91..... Mitchell (E. Page) et al. Stories by American
Authors. Volume X. NY: Scribner's, 1885. First
edition. 16mo.
186pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Yellow cloth lettered in black. Some darkening of spine, a clean very good copy. The tenth and final volume in this series of anthologies,
containing an index to authors and stories for the entire series. This volume prints stories
by T.A. Janvier, E. P. Mitchell, C.A. Stephens,
Charles de Kay, H.H. Boyeson, and Julia Schayer. The Mitchell story, THE ABLEST MAN IN THE WORLD,
is science fiction tale in which an advanced computer (logical engine) is
inserted into the
head of a congenital idiot, turning him into a genius. Bleiler,
SF: THE EARLY YEARS: 1522. Wright III: 5276. BAL 1256. $75.00
92..... Moffett (Cleveland) The Battle. Illustrations
from Scenes in the Play. NY:
Dillingham, (1909). First edition. Green cloth lettered in dark green. Frontispiece & 5 photographic plates from the Play.
Light shelf wear, frontispiece loose and a little worn on the lower edge; very
good otherwise. A novel concerning Socialism, the novelization of Moffett's play o f the same name, which was
produced in 1908. Smith: American Fiction 1900-1925: M-886. $50.00
93..... Moone
(Schuyler) -translator. King Cahal Mor
or the Wine-red Hand. Trans. by S. Moone. Warren, Ohio: Fantome
Press, (1977). 16pp. A small booklet,
stiff wrappers designed in red, printed in black, tied with a red cord. One of
100 numbered copies, signed by the translator. Very fine
condition, in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn. $20.00
94..... Morris (Kenneth) The Secret Mountain and Other Tales. With Decorations by K. Romney Towndrow. London: Faber & Gwyer,
(1926). First edition.
Black cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Decoration on title page, and
numerous terrific colour plates by Towndrow. Shelf wear to corners and edges, small library
sticker on spine, ink ownership stamp on front end paper; internally very
fresh, and not
a bad copy. $50.00
95..... Nesbit (Edith) The Story of the Amulet. London: Ernest Benn, (1932). Seventh Impression.
352pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed in blind, spine lettered in
gilt. Frontispiece in colour, and
numerous b&w illustrations throughout. A
bit of foxing to page edges, moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. A fantasy
of Egypt, dedicated to Wallis Budge, originally published in 1906. $20.00
96..... Nisbet (Hume) A Desert Bride. A Story of Adventure in India and Persia. London: F. V. White, 1895. Second
edition. A yellowback,
in yellow pictorial boards, coloured front board
illustrating some skullduggery in progress. A fair amount of
wear and chipping to edges, a bit loose, in general about very good. Typical condition for yellowbacks of this
period. The ba ck cover bears an ad for Monkey
Brand Soap. $100.00
97..... North (Franklin H.) The Awakening of Noahville. Illustrated by Walt
McDougall. NY: The New York
Publishing Company, 1898. First edition. Beige pictorial cloth designed in black,
lettered in gilt on the spine. [384]pp. Many fine
illustrations by McDougall. Slight soiling of cloth, but this is a very nice,
clean copy. A tale of a lost Kingdom on the North American continent, it looks
t o be very clever, humorous and entertaining. Wright III: 3996. An extremely scarce book.
$300.00
98..... Ollivant (Alfred) To-Morrow. A Romance of the Future.
NY: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First American edition. Brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A bit
of shelf wear, spine lettering dull, very good otherwise. Printed in
England, this is evidently an American issue of the British first edition which
was published by Alston Rivers, also in 1927 . A satirical utopian tale of a future England. $35.00
99..... Osbourne (Lloyd) The
Adventurer. Toronto: Musson,
(1907). First Canadian edition. Green pictorial cloth designed in white and
dark green. Frontispiece and 3 inserted plates. Some shelf wear, worn spot
along rear hinge, large corner clipped from front fly leaf, small label on
front end paper; in general a clean, very good copy. An expedition to recover a vast Inca
treasure from a lost city in South America, using a wind-powered land vessel.
This Canadian edition utilizes the sheets of the American Appleton edition. Osbourne is perhaps best known for his collaborations with
R obert Louis Stevenson. $35.00
100.... Osbourne (Lloyd) The
Adventurer. NY: Appleton, 1907. First American edition.
Green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in white and dark green.
Some dust soiling, ownership signature on front fly, moderate shelf wear to
edges; a very good copy generally. An expedition to recover a vast Inca
treasure from a lost city in Sou th America, using a wind-powered land vessel. Osbourne is perhaps best known for his collaborations with
Robert Louis Stevenson. $25.00
101.... Pallen
(Conde B.)
Crucible Island. A Romance, An
Adventure and An Experiment. NY: Manhattanville Press, (1919). First
edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt.
Spine a bit faded, some wear to edges, internally very clean
& tight; a very good copy. A utopian novel of a
Socialist community on an island.
$35.00
102.... Payn (James) The Eavesdropper. An Unparalleled Experience.
NY: Munro, (1898). Original
wrappers lacking; bound in the later wrappers of the Pratt Circulating Library,
Denver, Colo. Wrappers dust soiled, paper browning, very good otherwise. In
addition to the title story, which is a tale of invisibility gained through a secret formula, this
book contains two other stories:
"John Barrington Cowles," which is a tale of mesmerism and
murder through mind-control; and "Elias B. Hopkins. The
Parson of Jackman's Gulch," which is a criminous tale of robbery. The first edition w as
published in London by Smith, Elder, 1888. The first American edition was
published by Harper in 1888. All editions are scarce. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF
FANTASY Vol 1, for a description of the 1888 second
edition. Listed in Hubin,
provisionally. $45.00
103.... Platts (W. Carter) Up-To-To-Morrow or
Mr. Chumson's Experiments. With Seventy Illustrations
by The Author, F. Holmes, R. Brownley,
and other Artists. London: John Long,
1903. First edition.
Red pictorial cloth designed in black & white, spine lettered in
white. Frontispiece & a great many small illustrations in
the text. Cloth split along the rear hinge, shelf wear to corners, front
fly leaf removed, spine somewhat faded, but all lette
ring still legible; a solid, very good copy otherwise. See Locke: Spectrum of
Fantasy, for a description of an identical copy. 12 stories
of crazy inventions, including numerous science fiction themes. Quite uncommon.
$90.00
104.... Quincy (Edmund) The Haunted Adjutant and Other
Stories. Edited by His Son, Edmund Quincy. Boston: Ticknor,
1885. First edition.
Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece
portrait of the author. Some fading and speckling to the spine, a bit of
wear to the spine extremities and tips, and some dust soiling, but a very good
copy and very fresh internally, with a s mall Ticknor
prospectus still tucked in near the front. The title story is a ghostly tale
which takes place on board a ship; two of the other stories concern the lives
of slaves. Quincy was the son of Josiah Quincy, president of Harvard and an impor tant American
politician. $55.00
105.... Rohmer (Sax) [pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward] Aigyptiaka Mysteria. [Egyptian Mysteries = Tales of Secret
Egypt]. NY: Enossis
Publishing Company, 1920. 146pp. Brown
decorative cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in gilt. Upper edge
of book has been damaged by moisture, and is badly discoloured,
also some bending of upper page corners; very good otherwise. The first Greek
edition of TALES OF
SECRET EGYPT. Titles and text are entirely in Greek - only the author's name
and the publisher's imprint are in English. This was also issued in a
paperbound edition, and has been seen in brown wrappers. This cloth issue also
exists in a blue cl oth
version. Part of the series: "National Herald Library of the Mysterious
and Strange". The imprint on the front cover is: National Herald/New York.
Very scarce.
$50.00
106.... Rohmer (Sax) [pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward] Ho katachthonios
kinezos Fou Mansou (The Insidious Dr. Fu-Manchu) / (bound with) He epanodos tou Fou
Mansou (The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu) / To xeri tou Fou
Mansou (The Hand of Fu-Manchu). NY: Enossis
Publishing Company, 1920. The three
works bound in 1 volume. 156pp. + 104pp. + [158]pp.
Brown decorative cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in gilt. Inner
hinges cracked, with some damage at the inner front hinge; basically a clean,
very good copy otherwise. The first Greek edition of the
first three Fu-Manchu books. Titles and text are entirely in Greek -
only the author's name and the publisher's imprint are in English. These were
also issued in separate editions, and have been seen in large paperbound fo rmat,
in brown wrappers. All were part of the series: "National Herald Library
of the Mysterious and Strange". The imprint on the front cover is:
National Herald/New York. Very scarce. $100.00
107.... Rousseau (Victor) The Messiah of the Cylinder. Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll. Chicago: McClurg,
1917. First edition.
Green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. Frontispiece
& 10 plates. Very light rubbing to edges, some scratches on front
cover, but an unusually bright and fine copy, much nicer than usual. An early american Dystopia
modelled on Wells's SLEEPER
WAKES. $150.00
108.... Saunders (W.J.) Kalomera.
The Story of A Remarkable Community. London: Elliot Stock, 1911. First edition. Red
cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. Spine a bit darkened, light overall wear to cloth, scattered foxing
throughout the book; a very good copy. An uncommon
utopian novel, of a hidden civilization in unknown mountains. Sa rgent: British and American
Utopian Literature, describes it as a "Communist Eutopia". $150.00
109.... Scientist of Venus. The Race To The
Moon.
110.... Scott (J.M.) Snowstone.
111.... Scott (John and Dorothy) White Gold. A
Rosicrucian Romance. (Oceanside, California: Langford Press, 1937). Blue cloth lettered in silver. Some shelf
wear, sticker on front end paper, some pencil underlining, a very good copy. Spine lettering dull. 284pp. plus one page
of ads at the back, for religious books by John Scott. This looks to be
an inspirationa l fantasy novel, including spirit
flights over Europe etc. $35.00
112.... Shedlofsky (Walter) Amanthar.
113.... Shirley (James) Dirge. (Warren, Ohio: Fantome Press, 1977). 8pp. A small booklet, stapled, red unlettered wrappers. Fine in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn. Stamped on the last page is "COPY". "Review Copy" is stamped on the envelope. Illustration by C.M. James, signed, dated and cap tioned in pencil. Text printed in red. T