William Matthews Bookseller ~ Online Catalogues


Fantasy, Supernatural, Weird & Science Fiction.


 

1...... Arnold (Frank Edward)  Wings Across Time.  London: Pendulum, (1946]. First edition.  Colour pictorial wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime Series. Four science fiction s tories by this little-known British author.  $25.00  

 

2...... Bain (F.W.)  A Digit of the Moon and Other Love Stories from the Hindoo. Translated from the Original Manuscripts by F.W. Bain.  NY & London: Putnams, 1905.  Original purple decorative cloth designed in black, blue, white and gilt, the spine lettered in white. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light shelf wear, a bright and attractive copy, with the spine lettering better than usual. The first edition was publi shed in 1899; there are numerous reprints. This is a rather attractive one, with a nice image of a woman on the upper front cover, and the Elephant-headed God Gansh below. The frontispiece in this edition is of the Moon. Exotic Eastern fantasy, rein carnation.  $25.00  

 

3...... Baker (Frank)  Allanayr.  London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First edition.  Grey cloth, spine lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music, quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about music ever written..."  $35.00  

 

4...... Baker (Frank)  Allanayr.  London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second Impression.  Reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music ever written..."  $20.00  

 

5...... Baker (Frank)  Miss Hargreaves.  NY: Coward-McCann, (1941). First American edition.  Blue-green cloth designed in gilt. A bit soiled, remains of something which was removed from the rear end paper; a very good copy, in a dust jacket with a large tear at the lower front hinge, and old yellowed tape repairs to inner folds and corners.  Overall, not that bad looking. A notable supernatural novel, the first edition was published in England by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1940.  $25.00  

 

6...... Balch (William S.)  A Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance.  Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition.  Blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literat  ure 1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the happy and prosperous civilization of  "Nussara" near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book.  $225.00  

 

7...... Ballard (J.G.)  Concrete Island  NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1974). First American edition.  Black boards, grey cloth spine lettered in green. A fine copy in dust jacket. The UK edition appeared in 1973.  $35.00  

 

8...... Ballard (J.G.)  The Overloaded Man.  (London): Panther, (1967). First edition.  Original wrappers, a paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10 short stories.  $25.00  

 

9...... Banks (Iain)  Complicity.  NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American edition.  Advance, uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear & wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise.  $35.00  

 

10..... Barton (Samuel)  The Battle of the Swash and The Capture of Canada.  NY: Dillingham, (1888). First edition.  Original blue wrappers lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile b ook. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween England and the USA in 1890. The story is told from the vantage point of 1930.  $75.00  

 

11..... Baughman (Grace)  Man and Beast and Other Stories.  (Sacramento): Celestial Press, (1972)  [110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on upper front cover ("Compliments From The Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two  other titles by Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird & supernatural content.  $35.00  

 

12..... Bellamy (Edward)  Looking Backward. 2000-1887.  Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934.  236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a Canadian labour leader.  $20.00  

 

13..... Bergsoe (Wilhelm)  Fra den gamle Fabrik.  Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt, pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked assistant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges, a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in 1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel.  $25.00  

 

14..... Black (Pansy E.)  The Men From The Meteor.  NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition.  24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 13. Staples rusty, some discoloration of covers, otherwise decent. Published by Hugo Gernsback. Pansy Black was one of a few women writing  science fiction at the time.  $20.00  

 

15..... Boothby (Guy)  Pharos the Egyptian. Illustrated by John H. Bacon.  London, etc.: Ward, Lock, 1899. First edition.  Later binding of blue cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover. Frontispiece & 11 plates. Some soiling of cloth, a few signatures starting, but quite a clean very good copy. This is not the first binding, which is pictor ial, but a uniform binding which is seen on several of Boothby's works from this period. A supernatural tale of an ancient Egyptian mummy.  $50.00  

 

16..... Boucher (Anthony) -editor.  The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction. Sixth Series. Edited by Anthony Boucher.  NY: Doubleday, 1957. First edition.  Yellow cloth, spine lettered in black. A fairly clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some tears in the rear panel, modest rubbing and wear at folds and corners. This is the proper first edition, with the original price of $3.50 on t he dust jacket flap, and the statement 'First Edition' on the copyright page. Contributors include C.S. Lewis, Bradbury, Sturgeon, Kornbluth, Davidson, Anderson.  $35.00  

 

17..... Bower (H.M.)  The Temple of Demos. A Dream.  London: John Ouseley, [1912]. First edition.  Later binding of buff cloth, spine lettered in black. Fading of cloth, some wear to edges, and a tear along the rear hinge has been repaired with glue. Internally clean, a very good copy in general. An earlier binding of black cloth exists. A dream novel of an ancient civilization. See Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy I for a description. Apparently this allegorical tale foretold the Great War in some respects. Quite scarce.  $100.00  

 

18..... Burr (George Luther)  Mount Wilson and the Legend Of The Poet Stone.  Los Angeles: Wetzel, (1933). First edition.  Oblong green wrappers lettered in black, text block stapled & tied into wrappers with a multicoloured ribbon. Pictorial paper label on front cover. 28pp. Photographic illustrations of Mount Wilson. A fantasy set on Mount Wilson in the Sierra Madre M  ountains, of a King and a flute player, and a beautiful princess.  $50.00  

 

19..... Capek (Karel)  Three Novels. Hordubal. An Ordinary Life. Meteor. Translated by M. and R. Weatherall.  NY: Wyn, (1949). Second impression.  Orange cloth lettered in black. A little bit of shelf wear, but very good in a slightly chipped dust jacket. The jacket is printed on the back of a map, presumably to conserve paper. There is a piece cut from the top of the front flap, and chips fro m the upper edge, but it's not a bad looking copy. The second printing of this omnibus edition, first published in 1948.  $20.00  

 

20..... Carus (Paul)  Truth in Fiction. Twelve Tales With A Moral.  Chicago: Open Court, 1893. First edition.  White cloth designed and lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Corners bumped, some mottling and soiling of cloth; about very good. An uncommon collection of fables and short tales. Wright III: 932.  $45.00  

 

21..... Chamberlain (H.R.)  6,000 Tons Of Gold.  Meadville, Pa.: Flood and Vincent/The Chautauqua-Century Press, 1894. First edition.  Green decorative cloth designed in dark green and gilt. Front fly leaf lacking, some old stains to cloth, moderate shelf wear; about very good. SF/Lost-Race novel set in the future, financial in nature.  $45.00  

 

22..... Clark (Thomas March)  John Whopper The Newsboy. With Illustrations.  Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. First edition.  Brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Yellow end papers. 128pp. Inner rear hinge cracking, light fraying to spine ends, and moderate shelf wear; a decent, very good copy. A short, comic SF tale of a newsboy's trip through the Earth to China, and a visit to the North Pole. Wright II: 536. Bleiler: SF: The Early Years, 424, referring to the book as "A minor classic of Victorian children's literature..."  Published anonymously. An attributed edition was published by Page in 1903.  $150.00  

 

23..... Cobban (James Maclaren)  The Tyrants of Kool-Sim. Illustrated by J. Brewster Fisher.  London: Henry, 1896. First edition.  Red decorative cloth designed and lettered in black and gilt. Pale yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece. Shelf wear to corners, cloth worn at the top of the spine, inner hinges somewhat cracked, small name label on front end paper, tear in cloth r epaired on front cover; in general a fairly sound, very good copy, quite bright. There is a tear in the margin of the first leaf of advertisements at the rear, not affecting text. Juvenile lost-race, of a hidden kingdom in Africa. Bleiler: Science-F iction: The Early Years, 443. Reginald 03117. Not a common book.  $75.00  

 

24..... Cowan (Frank)  Revi-Lona. A Romance of Love in a Marvellous Land.  (Greensburg, Pa.: Tribune Press Pub. Co., c.1880).  Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slight fading of spine and overall light wear to cloth, but a clean very good copy. The gilt lettering on the spine is somewhat dull, but still legible. The exact date of publication has never been precisely dete rmined, but was likely in the early 1880s. There is evidence that many copies were distributed after the author's death in 1905. A celebrated lost-race fantasy, of a matriarchal society in a warm land in the Antarctic, with super-science & prehistor ic creatures. An element of sex in the story (the protagonist impregnates many of the women..) distinguishes it from other books of the period.  $550.00  

 

25..... Cowper (Richard) (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry).  The Story of Pepita and Corindo. Illustrated by Richard Salvucci.  New Castle, Virginia: Cheap Street, (1982). First edition.  Original light green wrappers printed in dark green. Limited to 200 copies, of which this is one of 99 'Ordinary' copies, signed by Cowper on an inserted plate. Fine condition, in the original envelope which shows light wear.  $20.00  

 

26..... Crane (Stephen)  The Black Riders.  [Warren, Ohio: Fantome Press, ca.1977].  Brown wrappers, stitched, lettered in black. One illustration by C.M. James, initialled in pencil. Limited to 70 copies. A small, 4-page booklet printing a 6-line poem by Crane. Fine in the original envelope, which is slightly soiled.  $10.00  

 

27..... Dake (Charles Romeyn)  A Strange Discovery.  NY: H. Ingalls Kimball, 1899. First edition.  Red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. Frontispiece & two plates. Top edge gilt. Some wear and fading to the spine, front fly leaf removed, moderate overall wear, but in general a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. Some pencil marks in the marg ins of a few leaves. A sequel to Poe's uncompleted "Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym...". Near the South Pole, a race of old Roman extraction, whose members view the visitors as socially contemptible. Reginald 03747. Not in Wright. Now quite an uncomm on book.  $275.00  

 

28..... Drayton (Henry S.)  In Oudemon. Reminiscences of an Unknown People by an Occasional Traveller.  NY: Grafton Press, (1900). First edition.  Original blue-green cloth lettered in gilt. Light spotting of cloth, in general a very good copy. One page is defective (369-370) in that the outer edge has been cut off (actually it looks more like a paper defect), affecting the edge of the text. A bout 15 letters have been sliced off. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat Database. Listed in the LC Online Catalog, giving the date as [1901]. Anatomy of Wonder: 2-70. Reginald 04514. Utopian novel concerned with the discovery of an ideal Christian s ocialist state in the South American interior. Three centuries ago the English founders were marooned by earthquake and landslide. The arts and science of Oudemon have far outstripped those of the outside world. Signed by the author on the front fly  leaf. A very uncommon book.  $225.00  

 

29..... Dunn (J. Allan)  The Flower of Fate.  London: Pearson, (1928). First edition.  Blue boards designed and lettered in gilt. Some wear to edges, but a very good, bright copy. The front fly leaf has been removed. An unknown South Sea island contains the last of the Lemurians. Also a narcotic flower.  $75.00  

 

30..... Dunsany (Lord) [E.J.M.D. Plunkett]  The Travel Tales of Mr. Joseph Jorkens.  London & NY: Putnam's, (1931). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Rubbed spot at base of spine, light wear to edges, front fly leaf neatly excised, very good otherwise. The first Jorkens book.  $50.00  

 

31..... Dwiggins (W.A.)  Wrong Turning.  Hingham: Printed by Dorothy Abbe, 1947.  [12]pp. White printed wrappers. A small booklet, stitched, with a woodcut on the front cover. Very light soiling, a fine copy. A short tale of a Soul finding it's way in the heavens. Very scarce.  $125.00  

 

32..... Eiger (Albin)  Red on Purple. A Dream of the Ancient World.  (Tasmania): Wattle Grove Press, (1961). First edition.  Original stiff wrappers, black paper backstrip tied with purple cord. Some shelf wear & moderate soiling; very good. Copy #87 of 300 numbered copies, initialled by the author. Laid in is an explanatory sheet by the author, discussing this book; also  laid in are two prospectes for other works by this author. A fantasy of the late Roman Empire.  $25.00  

 

33..... Ellison (Nina E.)  Nadine: A Romance of Two Lives.  Nashville: Gospel Advocate Publishing Co., 1897. First edition.  Original green cloth designed and lettered in silver. Floral patterned end papers. Frontispiece and numerous plates, of which several are photographic. Light soiling to spine, but a bright and attractive copy.  A novel set variously in Kentucky, San  Francisco, Salt Lake City, Alaska, etc. One fantastic element is the use of an electric mind-reading machine in a courtroom. A scarce book. Wright II: 1760, showing three locations.  $250.00  

 

34..... Erskine (Douglas) [pseudonym of John Buchan].  A Bit of Atlantis. Illustrated by H. Julien and R.G. Matthews.  Montreal: A.T. Chapman, 1900. First edition.  Original red cloth lettered in gilt. Very slight mottling of cloth on covers, but a very clean, bright copy. Inscribed and signed "with Compliments of the Author." Recipient's bookplate on front inner cover. A novel of the finding of an island which  is part of ancient Atlantis, and it's inevitable sinking beneath the waves. A nice copy of this lost-race novel by a Canadian Author. This is a different John Buchan than the well-known British/Canadian author (Lord Tweedsmuir).  $125.00  

 

35..... Fauchar (R.V.)  Ural - Uran 235. Technicko-dobrodruzny roman pro mladez.  Strasnicich: Vojtech Seba, (1947)  Beige pictorial boards designed in black & blue, blue-gray cloth spine lettered in black. Illustrated title page and numerous full-page plates. Some wear to edges, a few stains to margins, a very good copy. This appears to be a Czech science fiction  novel; the illustrations depict scientists in labs, advanced machines, and situations of thrilling adventure. There does not appear to be an English edition.  $25.00  

 

36..... Flammarion (Camille)  Stella.  Paris: Flammarion, 1897. First edition.  470pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Quarter-cloth & marbled boards. Green cloth spine designed in gilt. Original front & rear wrappers bound in. It looks like they were slightly trimmed during binding, but they are in fresh condition. Pages yellowing at  edges, a nice clean copy. The first trade edition of this late novel by Flammarion. In the front is a colophon listing an edition on Japan paper, numbered. This is the regular, unnumbered edition. Evidently, never translated into English. A novel dealing with reincarnation.  $50.00  

 

37..... GANPAT [pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz]  Harilek. A Romance of Modern Central Asia.  Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1924. Fifth Impression.  Red cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. A bright and attractive copy.  A supernatural lost-race novel, of a people descended from the Ancient Norsemen, living in a valley in Asia.  $25.00  

 

38..... Gallun (Raymond Z.) [writing as: William Callahan]  The Machine that Thought. By William Callahan.  NY: Columbia Publications, [ca.1942]. First edition.  24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Classics No. 3. Some dust soiling, a nice copy. Pictorial cover and one illustration.  $15.00  

 

39..... Gallun (Raymond Z.) [writing as: William Callahan]  The Machine that Thought. By William Callahan.  NY: Columbia Publications, [ca.1942]. First edition.  24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Classics No. 3. Some dust soiling, small ink bookstore stamp on back cover, but a nice copy. Pictorial cover and one illustration.  $15.00  

 

40..... Ganthony (Richard)  A Message From Mars. A Fantastic Comedy in Three Acts.  NY & London: Samuel French, 1923. Revised Edition.  [76]pp. Rebound in red cloth. An ex-library copy, withdrawn stamps on page edges, library cards in rear, very good generally. This is a revised edition of this popular play, originally written in 1899. The novel version (written by Ganthony with Mab el Knowles [writing as Lester Lurgan]) was published by Greening in 1912. A film version was released in 1913. The play was produced over a 30-year period, and was evidently very popular. All editions are uncommon at this point.  $35.00  

 

41..... Gardette (Charles D.)  Golgotha: A Phantasm. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay.  Saddle River: de la Ree, 1973.  [16]pp. A small booklet bound in black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Pictorial wrappers bound in. 450 copies printed; this is copy #6 of 20 hardbound copies. Slightly dust, otherwise fine. A poem from Gardette's 1866 collection: The Fire Fiend and Other Poems; this is the first separate edition.  $35.00  

 

42..... Gautier (Theophile)  Stories by Theophile Gautier. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn.  London & Edinburgh: Jack, 1908.  Orange cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece. Some dust soiling, a very good copy. Issued as a volume in the series: The World's Storytellers", edited by Arthur Ransome. Contains the stories: CLARIMONDE/THE MUMMY'S FOOT/KING CANDAULES. Clarimonde is a superior vampire story. The English translation first appeared in 1882.  $35.00  

 

43..... Gazlay (Allan W.) [Writing as: Cephas Broadluck].  Races of Mankind; with Travels in Grubland. By Cephas Broadluck.  Cincinnati: Longley Brothers/U.P. James, (1856). First edition.  Original brown blind-stamped cloth. Spine lettered in gilt. Gray end papers. An unfortunate copy, with the spine almost entirely chipped away, some shelf wear to edges, and moderate foxing to pages. Internally the book is tight, and in nice conditio  n. A utopian fantasy. Sargent: British and American Utopian Literature 1516 - 1975, pg. 26: "Satire on the United States, particularly on slavery."  Wright II: 991. Quite scarce.  $100.00  

 

44..... George (W.L.)  Children Of The Morning.  NY & London: Putnam's, 1927. First American edition.  Orange cloth lettered in black. Green & tan patterned end papers. Tiny puncture in spine (also through jacket), otherwise a very bright, clean copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, some general overall wear to the jacket, short tears at folds. Of a group of children growing up on an island without adults. Anticipates Golding's LORD OF THE FLIES. Reginald 05888. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 334. Not the easiest book to find in a dust jacket.  $90.00  

 

45..... Gerard (Francis)  The Prisoner of the Pyramid.  London: Macdonald, (1948). First edition.  Blue-green cloth, spine ruled in red and lettered in black. Very faded at spine and edges, ex-library copy with ink stamps, card in the rear, etc. Fantastic adventure with lost-race content; "An Aztec prince carrying the treasure of Montezuma into h iding in the year 1521... ".  $25.00  

 

46..... Gerrare (Wirt) [Pseudonym of William O. Greener]  The Warstock: A Tale of To-Morrow.  London: W.W. Greener, 1898. First edition.  Pink cloth lettered in red. "Foreign Edition" is printed on the spine. Floral end papers. Top edge gilt. One dent to the spine, some fading and moderate wear to cloth, inner front hinge cracking, end papers somewhat discoloured; generally, a very cl ean and very good copy. This is the secondary, or perhaps Colonial binding; copies exist in blue cloth, lettered in gilt. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF FANTASY for a description of such a copy. A science-fiction novel of a utopian state in Africa, and a do omsday weapon. Once fairly common, but no longer.  $250.00   

 

47..... Gillmore (Inez Haynes)  Angel Island. With Two Illustrations by John Rae.  NY: Henry Holt, 1914. First edition.  [352]pp. + 10pp. ads at rear. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece in color, and one double-page plate by John Rae. Internally a decent copy, with only light soiling to a couple of pages, but the binding is very rubbed and quite s oiled. The white lettering and design is virtually all gone, and the cloth is grubby. So, not a great copy, but a very scarce book these days. Shipwrecked men on an unknown island discover a race of winged women. Reginald 05998. Bleiler, Science-Fic tion: The Early Years: 892. Reprinted in 1988, with an into by Ursula K. Leguin.  $75.00  

 

48..... Gloag (John)  To-Morrow's Yesterday.  London: Allen & Unwin, (1932). First edition.  Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners, some soiling of cloth, about very good otherwise. An invention in the far futures enables the viewing of the past, through time.  $50.00  

 

49..... Godfrey (Hal)  The Rejuvenation of Miss Semaphore. A Farcial Novel.  London: Jarrolds, 1897. Seventh Edition.  Green decorative cloth designed in red, white, gilt and black. Tan end papers. End papers browned, light edge wear, but quite an attractive copy. Humorous novel of a woman changed into a baby, and later rejuvenated.  $45.00  

 

50..... Groner (Auguste)  Mene tekel....  Eine seltsame Geschichte.  Wien und Leipzig: Verlag von Edmund Schmid, (1910). First edition.  Original brown decorative cloth, designed in black and lettered in gilt. Beveled edges. Patterned end papers. 412pp. + a 2-page bibliography of Groner's works at the rear. A bit leaned, small rubbed spot on front cover, otherwise quite a nice copy. Translated into English as: Mene Tekel: A Tale of Strange Happenings (NY: Duffield, 1912). A fantastic tale in which two men travel to the near east to validate two ancient tablets for the British Museum. A science-fiction element in the story is th e discovery of a technique of capturing and viewing images from the past. Listed in Hubin. Reginald 06421, citing the American edition.  $125.00  

 

51..... Haggard (Audrey)  The Double Axe. A Romance of Ancient Crete.  London & Toronto: Dent/NY: Dutton, (1929). First edition.  Black cloth ruled and lettered in blue. Folding map at front. Some dust soiling, a bit leaned, a few pages carelessly opened resulting in some tears in the lower margins (nowhere affecting text); otherwise, a clean, very good copy in a slightly chip ped and worn, but still attractive dust jacket by Reginald Knowles. The jacket has some chips from the spine ends, and wear to folds, but it is still quite attractive. A novel of ancient Crete, by a Niece of H. Rider Haggard.  $40.00  

 

52..... Haggard (H. Rider)  Margaret.  NY: Longmans, Green, 1907. First American edition.  Blue pictorial cloth designed in dark blue and gray, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 15 inserted plates. Very light shelf wear, light spotting to the fore-edge of some pages, ownership sticker of James Turner (editor at Arkham House) on front end paper; otherwise, a very bright, nearly fine copy in the original printed dust jacket, which has been taped together, and lacks a section of the upper spine, including the title. The old tape has yellowed and dried, darkening the paper of the jacket  where it was applied, and the spine of the jacket is detached. The front panel is lettered in black: MARGARET/By/H. Rider Haggard. This is the first American edition of the British title FAIR MARGARET, also published in 1907. This copy has the 8 leaves of ads at the rear as called for by Scott 48a. Whatmore F31.6.b. Not an uncommon Haggard title, but very scarce in the dust jacket.  $375.00  

 

53..... Haggard (H. Rider)  Queen of the Dawn. A Love Tale of Old Egypt.  London: Hutchinson, [1925]. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in black, design in black on front cover. Shelf wear to edges, white stain to lower rear cover; about very good. This copy does not have the 1925 catalogue bound in at the rear, but is otherwise identical with other copies of th  e first edition. One of 10,000 copies, issued about a month after the US edition.  $50.00  

 

54..... Haggard (H. Rider)  Wisdom's Daughter. The Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed.  Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, [1923]. First Canadian edition.  Red cloth lettered in black. Spine somewhat faded, hinges loose but not cracked, small blemishes to cloth; generally a very good copy. This is a Canadian issue, utilizing the sheets of the British edition. The third of the SHE books, following SHE (  1887) and AYESHA (1905).  $45.00  

 

55..... Haggard (H. Rider)  Wisdom's Daughter. The Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed.  Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, [1923]. First Canadian edition.  Red cloth lettered in black. Ink marks on end papers, a few blemishes to cloth; about a very good copy. This is a Canadian issue, utilizing the sheets of the British edition. The third of the SHE books, following SHE (1887) and AYESHA (1905).  $45.00  

 

56..... Haggard (H. Rider)  Wisdom's Daughter. The Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed.  Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, [1923]. First Canadian edition.  Red cloth lettered in black. A little wear to sine, some small stains to cloth, hinges loose, but very good. This is a Canadian issue, utilizing the sheets of the British edition. The third of the SHE books, following SHE ( 1887) and AYESHA (1905).  $50.00  

 

57..... Hancock (Ansen Uriel)  Coitlan: A Tale of the Inca World.  Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry, 1893. First edition.  Contemporary full calf lettered in gilt on the spine. Frontispiece and numerous inserted plates. Tan end papers. Quite worn at edges, leather chipped at corners, splitting along hinges, but still holding together. Internally the paper is somewhat br owned, there is a tear across the 'Introductory Note' page, but otherwise it's quite a decent copy. Only seen, to our knowledge, in wrappers. It was issued as Vol. 30 in the publisher's 'Optimist' Series, Feb. 1, 1893.  It is possible that the copy offered here was bound from such a series copy, but there is no evidence of the wrappers, and the binding seems to be contemporary with the book. It is possible that copies were issued thus by the publisher. Also, there is an ownership signature on the front fly: "M.H. Hancock", suggesting that this is a family copy. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat Database.  "Coitlan" is an Inca Princes... $225.00  

 

58..... Hancock (H. Irving)  In the Battle for New York or Uncle Sam's Boys in the Desperate Struggle for the Metropolis. Illustrated.  Philadelphia: Altemus, (1916).  256pp. + 8pp. ads at rear. Green pictorial cloth designed in red, dark green and black. Frontispiece & several illustrations. Bookplate and signature inside front, rear inner hinge glued, some shelf wear, very good otherwise. The second volume of th e CONQUEST OF THE UNITED STATES SERIES.  $75.00  

 

59..... Harris (James) -editor. (Lisle (Charles Wentworth) et al.)  The Red Dragon. The National Magazine of Wales. Edited by James Harris. Vol IX. January to June, 1886.  Cardiff: Daniel Owen, 1886.  Contemporary half-calf, red spine label lettered in gilt. 600pp. + 384pp. Green coated end papers. Page edges stained red. Illustrations. Some rubbing at corners and hinges, a very good copy. This volume contains THE RING OF GYGES by Charles Wentwor th Lisle, serialized in 7 parts. It is a tale of invisibility made possible through an ancient talisman. The book edition was published by Bentley in 1886. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF FANTASY Volume One, for a description of the book edition. This is a r ather heavy volume, which will be fairly costly to send via post.  $50.00  

 

60..... Harris-Burland (J.B.)  Doctor Silex. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.  London: Ward, Lock, 1905. First British edition.  Original light brown cloth lettered in gilt and designed in red and green. Frontispiece and 3 plates by Cyrus Cuneo. Four leaves of publisher's ads at rear. A bit of wear to the spine ends, light rubbing to covers and edges, some foxing of early and  late leaves; in general, quite a bright, very good copy, with the perishable gold spine lettering complete and legible. Published earlier (1904) in the USA under the title: THE PRINCESS THORA. Lost-race fantasy of a race of giants found at the Nort h Pole. A biblio-fantasy, containing a rare book dealer named John Silver. This British edition is uncommon.  $250.00  

 

61..... Harrison (William)  Roller Ball Murder.  NY: Morrow, 1974. First edition.  Orange boards, black cloth spine lettered in orange. Black end papers. A fine copy in dust jacket. 13 stories, the title story was the basis of the film ROLLERBALL (1975). A remake of the movie is about to be issued (May 2001).  $35.00  

 

62..... Heath (Thomas Edward)  Tales in Prose & Verse, and Dramas by the late Thomas Edward Heath, of Northlands, Cardiff. With Illustrations by the Author and His Grandson.  London: King, Sell & Olding, 1906. First edition.  Red cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated with numerous inserted plates. Small stain to lower rear cover, light shelf wear, a few small marks to cloth, but a bright and decent copy. A collection of stories, dramas  and poems written between 1863 and 1881, published posthumously. Included are 5 ghost stories, a ghost story in play form, and a detective story: My First Client, said to have been written between 1863 and 1865. Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 108.  $100.00  

 

63..... Henebone (Captain Darius) -pseudonym.  Gerrisendug. A Voyage Into A Remote Region of the World. By Captain Darius Henebone. First a Captain, Then an Aviator.  Garden, Patchogue, NY: March 1914. First edition.  40pp. Blue-grey wrappers designed and lettered in red. A very nice copy. Titled within: The True Story of Captain Darius Henebone's Voyage to the Great Star Gerrisendug in an Airship. A Satire. Henebone and a companion journey in an advanced airship to the world of Gerrisendug, where he remains for over 9 years before escaping to return to Earth in another airship. The Gerrisendugians are peculiar creatures, having a sort of head in the middle of their bodies, and a mouth on the top of the upper section. Much description of their cities, civilization, and customs. A very rare American interplanetary tale, not listed in any of the genre reference books. Not in Smith.  $650.00  

 

64..... Herbert (Frank)  The Santaroga Barrier.  (London): Rapp & Whiting, (1970). First British, and first hardcover edition.  Blue boards lettered in silver. A fine copy, unread, in a slightly scuffed dust jacket. The price corner has been clipped from the front jacket flap. The story of Santaroga, a strange town in California.  $25.00  

 

65..... Hilzinger (J. Geo.)  The Skystone. A Romance of Prehistoric Arizona. Being Vol. I of The Chronicles of Mazael.  London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1899). First edition.  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. LACKING the photographic frontispiece, which was a portrait of the author. Illustrated with plates, mostly photographic. Some shelf wear and rubbing of cloth, glue repair to broken inner front hinge; in general, quite a bright, very good copy. A lost-race fantasy of the Aztecs in ancient Arizona.  $60.00  

 

66..... Hobbs (Roe R.)  Zaos. (A Novel).  NY & Washington, Neale, 1906. First edition.  270pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in a couple of leaves, one page jutting out (printing defect, from a fold in the leaf when printed); a very bright, handsome copy. Smith H-705. Krick 221. Spirit travel to B.C. 2025, ancient egypt, and reincarnation.  $75.00  

 

67..... Hoffman (E.T.A.]  Contes Fantastiques. De E.T.A. Hoffman, Traduced de L'allemand Par M. Loeve-Veimars... et Precedes D'une Notice Historique sur Hoffman Par Walter Scott. Tome I. This is VOLUME ONE ONLY of the set.  Paris: Eugene Renduel, 1830.  240pp. Contemporary wrappers with a marbled paper spine, chipped at edges, some foxing, a bit rough. Extra illustrated title page. This is Volume I only, the text goes up the end of Le Sanctus.  $50.00  

 

68..... Holgate (Jerome B.)  Noachidae: or, Noah, and His Descendants.  Buffalo: Breed, Butler, 1860. First edition.  Original brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. Front hinge split, spine split across just below title, some wear to edges, but internally nice and in general a very good copy. A prehistoric fantasy, of antedel uvian nations. Wright II: 1224. Scarce.  $125.00  

 

69..... Holmes (Clara H.)  Floating Fancies Among The Weird and The Occult.  London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition.  Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver. Front cover quite badly stained along the fore-edge and near the spine, also some staining and discoloration to spine and rear cover;  small stain to fore-edge margins, but internally quite clean a nd decent. A very bright copy which has unfortunately gotten messy, I haven't tried to clean it up, and it may be possible to restore it somewhat. Supernatural and weird stories, including one of a hollow earth. Reginald 07359. Listed in Locke: A Sp ectrum of Fantasy; Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 840.  $50.00  

 

70..... Jackson (Birdsall)  Pipe Dreams and Twilight Tales.  Rockville Centre: Paumanok Press, (1935).  Blue cloth lettered in gilt. A bright, very good copy. Short tales and poems. The first edition was published by Buckles in 1902.  $20.00  

 

71..... Jones (H. Bedford) writing as Allan Hawkwood.  Solomon's Quest.  London: Hurst & Blackett, [1924]. First edition.  Red cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Some rubing, minor shelf wear, a clean very good copy. Better than usual condition for one of these very cheaply-produced books. Another fantastic adventure of John Solomon by H. Bedford Jones, the prolific C anadian author.  $135.00  

 

72..... Jones (Jingo)  The Sack of London by the Highland Host. A Romance of the Period. Narrated by Jingo Jones, M.P.  London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, and Co., 1900. First edition.  Original brown pebbly cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in gilt & black. Floral decorative end papers. Some rubbing and mottling of cloth on front cover, short tear in rear hinge, moderate shelf wear to tips; in general a clean and  very good copy. A scarce fantasy in which the Scottish clans combine to invade and destroy London.  $250.00  

 

73..... Kernahan (Coulson)  A World Without A Child. A Story For Women and For Men.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Third Edition, Completing 25,000.  [92]pp. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers, pasted into a pictorial dust jacket.  Chipping to the base of the spine, some small chips from corners, about very good. A pious, inspirational dream fantasy: a man dreams of England a hundred years hence, and laments it's Godlessness. An uncommon title.  $35.00  

 

74..... Lang (Andrew) & May Kendall [Emma Goldworth].  'That Very Mab'  London: Longmans, Green, 1885. First edition.  Original wine buckram stamped in gilt. Black coated end papers. Spine quite faded, some fraying at upper spine, and moderate wear to corners, but a decent copy otherwise. Ownership inscription dated 1885. Issued anonymously. This is a tale of Mab, t he Fairy Queen, and her return to England after a lengthy sojourn in Samoa. A clever and entertaining tale, which comments wryly on British society of the period.  $250.00  

 

75..... Law (Frederick Houk)  The Heart of Sindhra. A Novel.  London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition.  Blue cloth designed in red and silver; bulls-eye device on front cover, and flag on spine. Front end paper missing, otherwise a bright, very nice copy. Fantastic adventure in India, an unknown city, some supernatural elements.  $65.00  

 

76..... Le Blanc (Maurice)  The Tremendous Event. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.  NY: Macaulay, (1922). First American edition.  Brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece. Front hinge a bit loose, moderate shelf wear, some discoloration of end papers, a very good copy. Science fiction disaster novel of the near future, in which a new land mass rises i n the English Channel, connecting England with the continent of Europe.  $25.00  

 

77..... Le Fanu (J. Sheridan)  Uncle Silas.  London: Everett, [1920s]. Reprint.  A small volume in grey-blue cloth, spine lettered and designed in black. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Moderate wear, a very good copy. Issued as a volume in Everett's Library.  $15.00  

 

78..... Lee (Mary Holland)  Margaret Salisbury.  Boston: Arena, 1894. First edition.  Green cloth lettered in gilt. Patterned end papers. Library ink stamp on front end paper, some old stains and mild discoloration of cloth, still a very good copy. A novel involving hypnotism and psychic powers, much of it is in negro dialect of the period. Wright III: 3263 (HEH only). Not in the LC database; Yale records a microfilm copy only. Very uncommon.  $125.00  

 

79..... Long (Frank Belknap)  The Marriage of Sir John de Mandeville. 50th Anniversary Edition.  (Glendale: Roy Squires), 1976.  Original dark brown wrappers, stitched, printed paper label on front cover. Title page printed in brown and red. One of 225 copies, signed by Long. Very fine condition, in the original printed envelope, which is slightly worn.  $45.00  

 

80..... Lyon (Harris Merton)  Graphics.  St. Louis: William Marion Reedy, 1913. First edition.  Light brown pictorial cloth, designed in black and red. Inner hinges cracked, cloth torn at base of spine, about very good otherwise. Inscribed in pencil on the front end paper: "Compliments of The Author".  Dedicated to Joseph Conrad. 15 weird stor ies.  $55.00  

 

81..... Macdonald (George)  Lilith. A Romance.  London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. Second Edition.  [352]pp. + 32pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. A bit leaned, some shelf wear to edges and tips and small chips from spine ends, a few small stains to cloth; in general a very good copy. The first edition appeared in 1895. The publisher's catalogue has what appears to be a date at the base of the first page: [910], suggesting that this could be a later binding from 1910.  $125.00  

 

82..... Macdonald (George)  The Wise Woman. A Parable.  London: Strahan, 1875. First edition.  222pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered and designed in gilt, front cover lettered and designed in black & gilt. Brown coated end papers. Some shelf wear to edges and tips, a bit of chipping at spine extremities and one small ship from the spine near the title, ownership inscription on the front fly from 1881, inner hinges a bit loose; in general, a fairly bright, very good copy of a scarce book.  $350.00  

 

83..... Machen (Arthur)  Out of the Earth And Other Sketches.  Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [nd]. Little Blue Book No. 970.  Small blule-gray printed wrappers, stapled. 64pp. Sunned at edges, paper browning, a couple of folded page corners straightened, a decent copy. Short publisher's catalogue at rear. Actually a rather scarce little collection, in our experience. Missed by Goldstone. In addition to the title sketch, this contains THE SPAGYRIC QUEST OF BEROALDUS COSMOPOLITA, THE HIDDEN MYSTERY, THE ART OF DICKENS, and UNCONSCIOUS MAGIC.  $45.00  

 

84..... Mack (Thomas) and Alfred Sprissler.  The Spectre Bullet by Thomas Mack and The Avenging Note by Alfred Sprissler.  NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition.  24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 17. Staples rusty, some dust soiling to covers, otherwise nice. Published by Hugo Gernsback.  $20.00  

 

85..... Maher (Dennis)  The Envied Dead.  [Warren, Ohio]: Fantome Press, 1976.  Cream wrappers, stapled. One of 50 signed copies. A 4-page booklet printing a single poem. Fine in the original envelope, lightly soiled.  $10.00  

 

86..... Marple (J. Clarence) and Albert Nelson Dennis.  Anona of the Moundbuilders. A Story of Many Thousands of Years Ago.  Wheeling, West Virginia.: Progressive Publishers, (1920). First edition.  Original blue-green cloth lettered in gilt. One illustration. Light shelf wear, a clean very good copy. An imaginative prehistoric novel of the Moundbuilder Nation in ancient Ohio. Mastodons are kept and used as steeds. Curiously, all the character' s names are palindromes. Quite uncommon. Not in Smith, not in the Charvat database.  $200.00  

 

87..... McClintock (Dr. David A.)  Cosmic Courtship.  Warren, Ohio: Fantome Press, 1977  8pp. A small booklet, tied, light green wrappers designed and lettered in black. Fine in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn. Decoration on first leaf. This is copy #57 of 75 copies, signed by the author. A 1-page story.  $20.00  

 

88..... Merril (Judith)  Shadow on the Hearth.  NY: Doubleday, 1950. First edition.  Black boards, spine lettered in silver. A little shelf wear, a few pages have folds at the lower corner where they were bent, but a nice copy in dust jacket. Signed by Merril on the half-title leaf. Always a common book, remarkably so for a trade novel published in 1950. Merril's collection of science fiction books, donated in 1970, was the nucleus of the Merril Collection at the Toronto Public Library. From the dust jacket: 'A tense, prophetic novel of one woman's world - after the bomb falls!"  $50.00  

 

89..... Merritt (Abraham)  The Ship of Ishtar.  NY & London: Putnam, 1926. First edition.  Red-brown cloth lettered in orange. Name and ownership signature on front end paper, a bit of cracking to inner rear hinge, light shelf wear, some slight chipping to the orange lettering; a decent, very good copy.  $75.00  

 

90..... Mertins (Gustave Frederick)  A Watcher of the Skies.  NY: Crowell, (1911). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece in color by McConnell.  Spine slightly dull, some small nicks to bottom edge, some dust soiling; a very good copy otherwise. Science-fiction, mystery, and psychic novel, of a scientist's experiments in psychi c realms and mind control. Also a mystery featuring detectives, though not listed in Hubin. Smith: AMERICAN FICTION: M-699. Reginald 10074. Bleiler: SCIENCE FICTION - The Early Years: 1484. Scarce.  $100.00  

 

91..... Mitchell (E. Page) et al.  Stories by American Authors. Volume X.  NY: Scribner's, 1885. First edition.  16mo. 186pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Yellow cloth lettered in black. Some darkening of spine, a clean very good copy. The tenth and final volume in this series of anthologies, containing an index to authors and stories for the entire series. This volume  prints stories by T.A. Janvier, E. P. Mitchell, C.A. Stephens, Charles de Kay, H.H. Boyeson, and Julia Schayer. The Mitchell story, THE ABLEST MAN IN THE WORLD, is science fiction tale in which an advanced computer (logical engine) is inserted into  the head of a congenital idiot, turning him into a genius. Bleiler, SF: THE EARLY YEARS: 1522. Wright III: 5276. BAL 1256.  $75.00  

 

92..... Moffett (Cleveland)  The Battle. Illustrations from Scenes in the Play.  NY: Dillingham, (1909). First edition.  Green cloth lettered in dark green. Frontispiece & 5 photographic plates from the Play. Light shelf wear, frontispiece loose and a little worn on the lower edge; very good otherwise. A novel concerning Socialism, the novelization of Moffett's play o f the same name, which was produced in 1908. Smith: American Fiction 1900-1925: M-886.  $50.00  

 

93..... Moone (Schuyler) -translator.  King Cahal Mor or the Wine-red Hand. Trans. by S. Moone.  Warren, Ohio: Fantome Press, (1977).  16pp. A small booklet, stiff wrappers designed in red, printed in black, tied with a red cord. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by the translator. Very fine condition, in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn.  $20.00  

 

94..... Morris (Kenneth)  The Secret Mountain and Other Tales. With Decorations by K. Romney Towndrow.  London: Faber & Gwyer, (1926). First edition.  Black cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Decoration on title page, and numerous terrific colour plates by Towndrow. Shelf wear to corners and edges, small library sticker on spine, ink ownership stamp on front end paper; internally very fresh, and  not a bad copy.  $50.00  

 

95..... Nesbit (Edith)  The Story of the Amulet.  London: Ernest Benn, (1932). Seventh Impression.  352pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece in colour, and numerous b&w illustrations throughout. A bit of foxing to page edges, moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. A fantasy of Egypt, dedicated to Wallis Budge, originally published in 1906.  $20.00  

 

96..... Nisbet (Hume)  A Desert Bride. A Story of Adventure in India and Persia.  London: F. V. White, 1895. Second edition.  A yellowback, in yellow pictorial boards, coloured front board illustrating some skullduggery in progress. A fair amount of wear and chipping to edges, a bit loose, in general about very good. Typical condition for yellowbacks of this period. The ba ck cover bears an ad for Monkey Brand Soap.  $100.00  

 

97..... North (Franklin H.)  The Awakening of Noahville. Illustrated by Walt McDougall.  NY: The New York Publishing Company, 1898. First edition.  Beige pictorial cloth designed in black, lettered in gilt on the spine. [384]pp. Many fine illustrations by McDougall. Slight soiling of cloth, but this is a very nice, clean copy. A tale of a lost Kingdom on the North American continent, it looks t o be very clever, humorous and entertaining. Wright III: 3996. An extremely scarce book.  $300.00  

 

98..... Ollivant (Alfred)  To-Morrow. A Romance of the Future.  NY: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First American edition.  Brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A bit of shelf wear, spine lettering dull, very good otherwise. Printed in England, this is evidently an American issue of the British first edition which was published by Alston Rivers, also in 1927 . A satirical utopian tale of a future England.  $35.00   

 

99..... Osbourne (Lloyd)  The Adventurer.  Toronto: Musson, (1907). First Canadian edition.  Green pictorial cloth designed in white and dark green. Frontispiece and 3 inserted plates. Some shelf wear, worn spot along rear hinge, large corner clipped from front fly leaf, small label on front end paper; in general a clean, very good copy. An  expedition to recover a vast Inca treasure from a lost city in South America, using a wind-powered land vessel. This Canadian edition utilizes the sheets of the American Appleton edition. Osbourne is perhaps best known for his collaborations with R obert Louis Stevenson.  $35.00  

 

100.... Osbourne (Lloyd)  The Adventurer.  NY: Appleton, 1907. First American edition.  Green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in white and dark green. Some dust soiling, ownership signature on front fly, moderate shelf wear to edges; a very good copy generally. An expedition to recover a vast Inca treasure from a lost city in Sou th America, using a wind-powered land vessel. Osbourne is perhaps best known for his collaborations with Robert Louis Stevenson.  $25.00  

 

101.... Pallen (Conde B.)  Crucible Island. A Romance, An Adventure and An Experiment.  NY: Manhattanville Press, (1919). First edition.  Red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine a bit faded, some wear to edges, internally very clean & tight; a very good copy. A utopian novel of a Socialist community on an island.  $35.00  

 

102.... Payn (James)  The Eavesdropper. An Unparalleled Experience.  NY: Munro, (1898).  Original wrappers lacking; bound in the later wrappers of the Pratt Circulating Library, Denver, Colo. Wrappers dust soiled, paper browning, very good otherwise. In addition to the title story, which is a tale of invisibility gained through a secret  formula, this book contains two other stories:  "John Barrington Cowles," which is a tale of mesmerism and murder through mind-control; and "Elias B. Hopkins. The Parson of Jackman's Gulch," which is a criminous tale of robbery. The first edition w as published in London by Smith, Elder, 1888. The first American edition was published by Harper in 1888. All editions are scarce. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF FANTASY Vol 1, for a description of the 1888 second edition. Listed in Hubin, provisionally.  $45.00  

 

103.... Platts (W. Carter)  Up-To-To-Morrow or Mr. Chumson's Experiments. With Seventy Illustrations by The Author, F. Holmes, R. Brownley, and other Artists.  London: John Long, 1903. First edition.  Red pictorial cloth designed in black & white, spine lettered in white. Frontispiece & a great many small illustrations in the text. Cloth split along the rear hinge, shelf wear to corners, front fly leaf removed, spine somewhat faded, but all lette ring still legible; a solid, very good copy otherwise. See Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, for a description of an identical copy. 12 stories of crazy inventions, including numerous science fiction themes. Quite uncommon.  $90.00  

 

104.... Quincy (Edmund)  The Haunted Adjutant and Other Stories. Edited by His Son, Edmund Quincy.  Boston: Ticknor, 1885. First edition.  Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Some fading and speckling to the spine, a bit of wear to the spine extremities and tips, and some dust soiling, but a very good copy and very fresh internally, with a s mall Ticknor prospectus still tucked in near the front. The title story is a ghostly tale which takes place on board a ship; two of the other stories concern the lives of slaves. Quincy was the son of Josiah Quincy, president of Harvard and an impor tant American politician.  $55.00  

 

105.... Rohmer (Sax) [pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward]  Aigyptiaka Mysteria. [Egyptian Mysteries = Tales of Secret Egypt].  NY: Enossis Publishing Company, 1920.  146pp. Brown decorative cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in gilt. Upper edge of book has been damaged by moisture, and is badly discoloured, also some bending of upper page corners; very good otherwise. The first Greek edition of TALES  OF SECRET EGYPT. Titles and text are entirely in Greek - only the author's name and the publisher's imprint are in English. This was also issued in a paperbound edition, and has been seen in brown wrappers. This cloth issue also exists in a blue cl oth version. Part of the series: "National Herald Library of the Mysterious and Strange". The imprint on the front cover is: National Herald/New York. Very scarce.  $50.00  

 

106.... Rohmer (Sax) [pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward]  Ho katachthonios kinezos Fou Mansou (The Insidious Dr. Fu-Manchu) / (bound with) He epanodos tou Fou Mansou (The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu) / To xeri tou Fou Mansou (The Hand of Fu-Manchu).  NY: Enossis Publishing Company, 1920.  The three works bound in 1 volume. 156pp. + 104pp. + [158]pp. Brown decorative cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracked, with some damage at the inner front hinge; basically a clean, very good copy otherwise. The first Greek edition of the first three Fu-Manchu books. Titles and text are entirely in Greek - only the author's name and the publisher's imprint are in English. These were also issued in separate editions, and have been seen in large paperbound fo rmat, in brown wrappers. All were part of the series: "National Herald Library of the Mysterious and Strange". The imprint on the front cover is: National Herald/New York. Very scarce.  $100.00  

 

107.... Rousseau (Victor)  The Messiah of the Cylinder. Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll.  Chicago: McClurg, 1917. First edition.  Green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. Frontispiece & 10 plates. Very light rubbing to edges, some scratches on front cover, but an unusually bright and fine copy, much nicer than usual. An early american Dystopia modelled on Wells's SLEEPER WAKES.  $150.00  

 

108.... Saunders (W.J.)  Kalomera. The Story of A Remarkable Community.  London: Elliot Stock, 1911. First edition.  Red cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. Spine a bit darkened, light overall wear to cloth, scattered foxing throughout the book; a very good copy. An uncommon utopian novel, of a hidden civilization in unknown mountains. Sa rgent: British and American Utopian Literature, describes it as a "Communist Eutopia".  $150.00  

 

109.... Scientist of Venus.  The Race To The Moon.  London, etc.: Regency Press, (1958). First edition.  Yellow cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ownership inscription, a very good copy. Peculiar melange of ideas, ostensibly authored by a scientist from Venus. Some astrology, peculiar bits of science & religion.  $20.00  

 

110.... Scott (J.M.)  Snowstone.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936. First edition.  Dark blue cloth lettered in white. Cloth slightly spotty, but a very nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, a bit rubbed at folds. Quite an attractive copy. A tale of adventure in Greenland  $35.00  

 

111.... Scott (John and Dorothy)  White Gold. A Rosicrucian Romance.  (Oceanside, California: Langford Press, 1937).  Blue cloth lettered in silver. Some shelf wear, sticker on front end paper, some pencil underlining, a very good copy. Spine lettering dull. 284pp. plus one page of ads at the back, for religious books by John Scott. This looks to be an inspirationa l fantasy novel, including spirit flights over Europe etc.  $35.00  

 

112.... Shedlofsky (Walter)  Amanthar.  Warren, Ohio: Fantome Press, (1977)  Cream wrappers, stapled, designed and titled in red. An 8-page booklet printing a short poem. Stamped 'Review Copy' on the front cover. Slight wear, about fine.  $10.00  

 

113.... Shirley (James)  Dirge.  (Warren, Ohio: Fantome Press, 1977).  8pp. A small booklet, stapled, red unlettered wrappers. Fine in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn. Stamped on the last page is "COPY". "Review Copy" is stamped on the envelope. Illustration by C.M. James, signed, dated and cap tioned in pencil. Text printed in red. T