William Matthews Bookseller ~ Online Catalogues
Fantasy,
Supernatural, Weird & Science Fiction.
1...... Arnold (Frank Edward) Wings Across Time. London:
Pendulum, (1946]. First edition. Colour pictorial
wrappers. [120]pp. Old stain to fore-edge, affecting most of the book, tear in
title page, text block detached from cover; still a serviceable copy. Issued as Number 1 in the Pendulum Popular Spacetime
Series. Four science fiction s tories
by this little-known British author.
$25.00
2...... Bain (F.W.) A Digit of the Moon and Other Love
Stories from the Hindoo. Translated
from the Original Manuscripts by F.W. Bain. NY & London: Putnams,
1905. Original purple decorative cloth
designed in black, blue, white and gilt, the spine lettered in white. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Light shelf wear, a bright and
attractive copy, with the spine lettering better than usual. The first edition
was publi shed in 1899; there are numerous reprints.
This is a rather attractive one, with a nice image of a woman on the upper
front cover, and the Elephant-headed God Gansh below.
The frontispiece in this edition is of the Moon. Exotic
Eastern fantasy, rein carnation.
$25.00
3...... Baker (Frank) Allanayr. London:
Eyre & Spottiswood, 1941. First
edition. Grey cloth, spine
lettered in orange. Corner clipped from upper front end paper, light shelf
wear, a clean very good copy in general. A novel about music,
quite uncommon. James Hilton, from the blurb on the front of a reprint
dust jacket: "One of th e few good novels about
music ever written..."
$35.00
4...... Baker (Frank) Allanayr. London:
Eyre & Spottiswood, 1945. Second
Impression. Reddish-brown cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. Paper quite browned, a very good copy in a slightly
worn dust jacket, small chips at the corners. First published
in 1941. A novel of music. James Hilton, from
the blurb on the front of a reprint dust jac ket, says: "One of the few good novels about music
ever written..."
$20.00
5...... Baker (Frank) Miss Hargreaves. NY: Coward-McCann, (1941). First
American edition. Blue-green
cloth designed in gilt. A bit soiled, remains of something which was removed
from the rear end paper; a very good copy, in a dust jacket with a large tear
at the lower front hinge, and old yellowed tape repairs to inner folds and corners. Overall, not that bad
looking. A notable supernatural novel, the first edition was published
in England by
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1940. $25.00
6...... Balch
(William S.) A
Peculiar People; or, Reality in Romance.
Chicago: Sumner, 1881. First edition. Blue
decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Green coated end papers. Light
shelf wear to tips and spine ends, black pencil mark on front end paper; a
bright, clean, very good copy. Wright III: 251. Sargent,
British and American Utopian Literat ure
1516-1975: pg. 33. A religious utopia/lost-race novel: of the discovery of the
happy and prosperous civilization of "Nussara"
near Mount Lebanon. An uncommon book. $225.00
7...... Ballard (J.G.) Concrete Island
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,
(1974). First American edition. Black boards, grey cloth spine lettered in
green. A fine copy in dust jacket. The UK
edition appeared in 1973. $35.00
8...... Ballard (J.G.) The Overloaded Man. (London):
Panther, (1967). First edition. Original wrappers, a
paperback original. Tear at lower spine, text block starting to crack
but still in one piece; about very good. A collection of 10
short stories. $25.00
9...... Banks (Iain) Complicity. NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, (1995). First American
edition. Advance,
uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Some dust soiling, light wear &
wrinkling to back cover, bookstore stamp on title, nice otherwise. $35.00
10..... Barton (Samuel) The Battle
of the Swash and The Capture of Canada. NY: Dillingham, (1888). First
edition. Original blue wrappers
lettered in black. Piece out of front wrapper, not affecting lettering, some of
lettering chipped from the spine, paper a bit browned, some soiling to the
margin of one leaf; generally a clean and very good copy of a fragile b ook. Small institutional 'Duplicate' ink
stamp on front wrapper. Imaginary future war beween
England and the
USA in 1890.
The story is told from the vantage point of 1930. $75.00
11..... Baughman (Grace) Man and Beast and Other Stories. (Sacramento):
Celestial Press, (1972)
[110]pp. Red wrappers lettered in black, photographic
illustrations on covers. Some darkening at spine and edges, small ink stamp on
upper front cover ("Compliments From The
Veterans"), otherwise a very clean copy. Celestial Press also published two other titles by
Baughman, including one (C 70) titled: "The Disappearance of The Seven
Teen Age Aquarians". 16 chapters, some weird &
supernatural content. $35.00
12..... Bellamy (Edward) Looking Backward. 2000-1887. Vancouver: Totem Press, 1934. 236pp. Stiff wrappers in dust jacket, lettered and designed in black & red. Shelf wear to edges and hinges, some slight chipping and
moderate darkening of spine, about very good. A Canadian
edition of this classic, with a short introduction by W.A. Pritchard, a
Canadian labour leader. $20.00
13..... Bergsoe (Wilhelm) Fra
den gamle Fabrik. Kobenhavn: Reitzelske forlag (George C Gron), 1895. Semte gennemjete Augave. Blue cloth designed and lettered in gilt,
pictorial design in black on gray on front cover. Marbled end
papers. 2 volumes in one: 250 + 274pp. Pictorial half-title leaf
illustrating what appears to be a scientist in his lab, with a hunchbacked
assistant in the background. Inner hinges cracked, wear to corners and hinges,
a very good copy generally. The first edition appears to have been issued in
1869. This looks like a science-fiction novel.
$25.00
14..... Black (Pansy E.) The Men From The
Meteor. NY: Stellar Publishing
Corporation, (1932). First edition. 24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published
as Science Fiction Series No. 13. Staples rusty, some
discoloration of covers, otherwise decent. Published
by Hugo Gernsback. Pansy Black was one of a
few women writing
science fiction at the time.
$20.00
15..... Boothby (Guy) Pharos the Egyptian. Illustrated by John H. Bacon. London,
etc.: Ward, Lock, 1899. First edition. Later binding of blue cloth
stamped in blind, lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover. Frontispiece & 11 plates. Some soiling
of cloth, a few signatures starting, but quite a clean very good copy.
This is not the first binding, which is pictor
ial, but a uniform binding which is seen on several
of Boothby's works from this period. A supernatural tale of
an ancient Egyptian mummy.
$50.00
16..... Boucher (Anthony) -editor. The Best From
Fantasy and Science Fiction. Sixth Series. Edited by Anthony Boucher.
NY: Doubleday, 1957. First edition. Yellow cloth, spine lettered in black. A fairly clean, very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, some
tears in the rear panel, modest rubbing and wear at folds and corners.
This is the proper first edition, with the original price of $3.50 on t he dust
jacket flap, and the statement 'First Edition' on the copyright page.
Contributors include C.S. Lewis, Bradbury, Sturgeon, Kornbluth,
Davidson, Anderson. $35.00
17..... Bower (H.M.) The Temple
of Demos. A
Dream. London:
John Ouseley, [1912]. First edition. Later binding of buff
cloth, spine lettered in black. Fading of cloth, some wear to edges, and
a tear along the rear hinge has been repaired with glue. Internally clean, a very good copy in general. An earlier binding of
black cloth exists. A dream novel of an ancient civilization.
See Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy I for a description. Apparently this allegorical
tale foretold the Great War in some respects. Quite scarce. $100.00
18..... Burr (George Luther) Mount
Wilson and the Legend Of The Poet Stone. Los Angeles:
Wetzel, (1933). First edition. Oblong green wrappers lettered in black, text
block stapled & tied into wrappers with a multicoloured
ribbon. Pictorial paper label on front cover. 28pp. Photographic illustrations of Mount Wilson. A
fantasy set on Mount Wilson in the Sierra Madre M ountains,
of a King and a flute player, and a beautiful princess. $50.00
19..... Capek (Karel)
Three Novels. Hordubal. An Ordinary Life. Meteor. Translated by M. and R. Weatherall. NY: Wyn, (1949). Second impression.
Orange cloth lettered in black. A little bit of shelf wear, but very
good in a slightly chipped dust jacket. The jacket is printed on the back of a
map, presumably to conserve paper. There is a piece cut from the top of the
front flap, and chips fro m the upper edge, but it's not a bad looking copy.
The second printing of this omnibus edition, first
published in 1948. $20.00
20..... Carus (Paul) Truth in Fiction.
Twelve Tales With A Moral. Chicago:
Open Court, 1893. First edition. White
cloth designed and lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Corners bumped,
some mottling and soiling of cloth; about very good. An
uncommon collection of fables and short tales. Wright III: 932. $45.00
21..... Chamberlain (H.R.) 6,000 Tons Of Gold. Meadville, Pa.:
Flood and Vincent/The Chautauqua-Century Press, 1894. First edition. Green
decorative cloth designed in dark green and gilt. Front fly leaf lacking, some
old stains to cloth, moderate shelf wear; about very good. SF/Lost-Race novel
set in the future, financial in nature.
$45.00
22..... Clark (Thomas March) John Whopper The
Newsboy. With Illustrations. Boston:
Roberts Brothers, 1871. First edition. Brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Yellow end papers. 128pp. Inner rear hinge
cracking, light fraying to spine ends, and moderate shelf wear; a decent, very
good copy. A short, comic SF tale of a newsboy's trip
through the Earth to China, and a visit to the North Pole. Wright II: 536. Bleiler: SF: The Early Years, 424, referring
to the book as "A minor classic of Victorian children's
literature..." Published
anonymously. An attributed edition was published by Page in 1903. $150.00
23..... Cobban (James Maclaren)
The Tyrants of Kool-Sim. Illustrated by J. Brewster Fisher. London:
Henry, 1896. First edition. Red decorative cloth designed and lettered in
black and gilt. Pale yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece.
Shelf wear to corners, cloth worn at the top of the spine, inner hinges
somewhat cracked, small name label on front end paper, tear in cloth r epaired on front cover; in general a fairly sound, very
good copy, quite bright. There is a tear in the margin of the first leaf of
advertisements at the rear, not affecting text. Juvenile
lost-race, of a hidden kingdom in Africa. Bleiler: Science-F iction: The Early Years, 443. Reginald 03117. Not a common
book. $75.00
24..... Cowan (Frank) Revi-Lona. A Romance of Love in a Marvellous Land.
(Greensburg, Pa.:
Tribune Press Pub. Co., c.1880). Black
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slight fading of spine and overall light wear to
cloth, but a clean very good copy. The gilt lettering on the spine is somewhat
dull, but still legible. The exact date of publication has never been precisely
dete rmined, but was likely
in the early 1880s. There is evidence that many copies were distributed after
the author's death in 1905. A celebrated lost-race fantasy, of a matriarchal
society in a warm land in the Antarctic, with super-science & prehistor ic
creatures. An element of sex in the story (the protagonist impregnates many of
the women..) distinguishes it from other books of the
period. $550.00
25..... Cowper (Richard) (pseudonym of
John Middleton Murry). The Story of Pepita and Corindo. Illustrated by Richard Salvucci. New Castle, Virginia:
Cheap Street, (1982). First edition. Original light green wrappers printed in dark
green. Limited to 200 copies, of which this is one of 99 'Ordinary' copies,
signed by Cowper on an inserted plate. Fine condition, in the
original envelope which shows light wear. $20.00
26..... Crane (Stephen) The Black Riders. [Warren, Ohio:
Fantome Press, ca.1977]. Brown wrappers, stitched, lettered in black.
One illustration by C.M. James, initialled in pencil.
Limited to 70 copies. A small,
4-page booklet printing a 6-line poem by Crane. Fine
in the original envelope, which is slightly soiled. $10.00
27..... Dake (Charles Romeyn)
A Strange Discovery. NY:
H. Ingalls Kimball, 1899. First
edition. Red cloth lettered and ruled
in gilt. Frontispiece & two plates. Top edge gilt.
Some wear and fading to the spine, front fly leaf removed, moderate overall
wear, but in general a fairly bright, very good copy otherwise. Some pencil
marks in the marg ins of a
few leaves. A sequel to Poe's uncompleted "Narrative of Arthur Gordon
Pym...". Near the South Pole, a race of old Roman
extraction, whose members view the visitors as socially contemptible.
Reginald 03747. Not in Wright. Now quite an uncomm on book.
$275.00
28..... Drayton (Henry S.) In Oudemon.
Reminiscences of an Unknown People by an Occasional Traveller.
NY: Grafton Press, (1900). First edition. Original blue-green cloth lettered in gilt. Light spotting of cloth, in general a very good copy. One
page is defective (369-370) in that the outer edge has been cut off (actually
it looks more like a paper defect), affecting the edge of the text. A bout 15
letters have been sliced off. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat
Database. Listed in the LC Online Catalog, giving the date as
[1901]. Anatomy of Wonder: 2-70. Reginald 04514. Utopian novel concerned
with the discovery of an ideal Christian s ocialist
state in the South American interior. Three centuries ago the English founders
were marooned by earthquake and landslide. The arts and science of Oudemon have far outstripped those of the outside world.
Signed by the author on the front fly leaf. A very
uncommon book. $225.00
29..... Dunn (J. Allan) The Flower of Fate. London:
Pearson, (1928). First edition. Blue boards designed and lettered in gilt.
Some wear to edges, but a very good, bright copy. The front fly leaf has been
removed. An unknown South Sea
island contains the last of the Lemurians. Also a narcotic flower.
$75.00
30..... Dunsany (Lord) [E.J.M.D.
Plunkett] The
Travel Tales of Mr. Joseph Jorkens. London & NY: Putnam's, (1931). First edition. Blue
cloth lettered in gilt. Rubbed spot at base of spine, light wear to edges,
front fly leaf neatly excised, very good otherwise. The first Jorkens book. $50.00
31..... Dwiggins (W.A.) Wrong Turning. Hingham:
Printed by Dorothy Abbe, 1947. [12]pp. White
printed wrappers. A small booklet, stitched, with a woodcut
on the front cover. Very light soiling, a fine copy. A short tale of a
Soul finding it's way in the heavens. Very scarce.
$125.00
32..... Eiger (Albin)
Red on Purple. A Dream of the Ancient World. (Tasmania):
Wattle Grove Press, (1961). First edition. Original stiff wrappers, black paper backstrip tied with purple cord. Some shelf wear &
moderate soiling; very good. Copy #87 of 300 numbered copies, initialled by the author. Laid in is an explanatory sheet
by the author, discussing this book; also laid in are two prospectes
for other works by this author. A fantasy of the late Roman Empire. $25.00
33..... Ellison (Nina E.) Nadine: A Romance of Two Lives. Nashville:
Gospel Advocate Publishing Co., 1897. First edition. Original green cloth designed and lettered in
silver. Floral patterned end papers. Frontispiece and numerous
plates, of which several are photographic. Light
soiling to spine, but a bright and attractive copy. A novel set variously in Kentucky,
San
Francisco, Salt
Lake City, Alaska, etc. One
fantastic element is the use of an electric mind-reading machine in a
courtroom. A scarce book. Wright II: 1760, showing
three locations. $250.00
34..... Erskine
(Douglas) [pseudonym of John Buchan]. A Bit of Atlantis. Illustrated by H. Julien and R.G.
Matthews. Montreal:
A.T. Chapman, 1900. First edition. Original red cloth lettered in gilt. Very slight mottling of cloth on covers, but a very clean, bright
copy. Inscribed and signed "with Compliments of the Author." Recipient's bookplate on front inner cover. A novel of the
finding of an island which
is part of ancient Atlantis, and it's inevitable sinking beneath
the waves. A nice copy of this lost-race novel by a Canadian
Author. This is a different John Buchan than the well-known
British/Canadian author (Lord Tweedsmuir). $125.00
35..... Fauchar (R.V.) Ural - Uran 235. Technicko-dobrodruzny roman pro mladez. Strasnicich: Vojtech Seba, (1947) Beige pictorial
boards designed in black & blue, blue-gray cloth spine lettered in black. Illustrated title page and numerous full-page plates. Some
wear to edges, a few stains to margins, a very good
copy. This appears to be a Czech science fiction novel; the illustrations depict
scientists in labs, advanced machines, and situations of thrilling adventure.
There does not appear to be an English edition. $25.00
36..... Flammarion (Camille) Stella. Paris:
Flammarion, 1897. First edition. 470pp. + 1 leaf of ads at
rear. Quarter-cloth & marbled boards. Green
cloth spine designed in gilt. Original front & rear wrappers bound in. It
looks like they were slightly trimmed during binding, but they are in fresh
condition. Pages yellowing at
edges, a nice clean copy. The first trade
edition of this late novel by Flammarion. In
the front is a colophon listing an edition on Japan
paper, numbered. This is the regular, unnumbered edition. Evidently,
never translated into English. A novel dealing with
reincarnation. $50.00
37..... GANPAT [pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz]
Harilek. A Romance of
Modern Central Asia. Edinburgh
& London: William Blackwood and
Sons, 1924. Fifth Impression. Red cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt.
A bright and attractive copy. A supernatural lost-race novel, of a people
descended from the Ancient Norsemen, living in a valley in Asia. $25.00
38..... Gallun
(Raymond Z.) [writing as: William
Callahan] The Machine
that Thought. By William Callahan. NY: Columbia
Publications, [ca.1942]. First edition. 24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published
as Science Fiction Classics No. 3. Some dust soiling,
a nice copy. Pictorial cover and one illustration. $15.00
39..... Gallun
(Raymond Z.) [writing as: William
Callahan] The Machine
that Thought. By William Callahan. NY: Columbia
Publications, [ca.1942]. First edition. 24pp. Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered in black. Published
as Science Fiction Classics No. 3. Some dust soiling, small ink
bookstore stamp on back cover, but a nice copy. Pictorial
cover and one illustration.
$15.00
40..... Ganthony (Richard) A Message From
Mars. A Fantastic Comedy in Three Acts. NY & London: Samuel French, 1923. Revised Edition. [76]pp. Rebound in red cloth. An ex-library copy, withdrawn
stamps on page edges, library cards in rear, very good generally. This is a revised
edition of this popular play, originally written in 1899. The novel version
(written by Ganthony with Mab
el Knowles [writing as Lester Lurgan]) was published
by Greening in 1912. A film version was released in 1913. The play was produced
over a 30-year period, and was evidently very popular. All editions are
uncommon at this point. $35.00
41..... Gardette
(Charles D.) Golgotha:
A Phantasm. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay. Saddle
River: de la Ree,
1973. [16]pp. A
small booklet bound in black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover.
Pictorial wrappers bound in. 450 copies printed; this is copy #6 of 20
hardbound copies. Slightly dust, otherwise fine. A poem from Gardette's 1866 collection: The Fire Fiend and Other Poems;
this is the first separate edition.
$35.00
42..... Gautier (Theophile) Stories by Theophile Gautier. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn.
London & Edinburgh:
Jack, 1908. Orange cloth designed and
lettered in black. Frontispiece. Some
dust soiling, a very good copy. Issued as a volume in the series: The
World's Storytellers", edited by Arthur Ransome.
Contains the stories: CLARIMONDE/THE MUMMY'S FOOT/KING
CANDAULES. Clarimonde is a superior vampire
story. The English translation first appeared in 1882. $35.00
43..... Gazlay
(Allan W.) [Writing as: Cephas
Broadluck].
Races of Mankind; with Travels in Grubland.
By Cephas Broadluck. Cincinnati:
Longley Brothers/U.P. James, (1856). First edition. Original brown
blind-stamped cloth. Spine lettered in gilt. Gray end
papers. An unfortunate copy, with the spine almost entirely chipped
away, some shelf wear to edges, and moderate foxing to pages. Internally the
book is tight, and in nice conditio n. A utopian fantasy. Sargent:
British and American Utopian Literature 1516 - 1975, pg. 26: "Satire on
the United States,
particularly on slavery." Wright
II: 991. Quite scarce.
$100.00
44..... George (W.L.) Children Of The Morning. NY & London: Putnam's, 1927. First American edition.
Orange cloth lettered in black. Green & tan patterned end papers.
Tiny puncture in spine (also through jacket), otherwise a very bright, clean
copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket, some general overall wear to the
jacket, short tears at folds. Of a group of children growing
up on an island without adults. Anticipates Golding's LORD OF THE FLIES. Reginald 05888. Clareson, Science Fiction in America,
334. Not the easiest book to find in a dust jacket. $90.00
45..... Gerard (Francis) The Prisoner of the Pyramid. London:
Macdonald, (1948). First edition. Blue-green cloth, spine ruled in red and
lettered in black. Very faded at spine and edges, ex-library
copy with ink stamps, card in the rear, etc. Fantastic adventure with
lost-race content; "An Aztec prince carrying the treasure of Montezuma
into h iding in the year 1521... ". $25.00
46..... Gerrare (Wirt)
[Pseudonym of William O. Greener] The Warstock:
A Tale of To-Morrow. London:
W.W. Greener, 1898. First edition. Pink cloth lettered in red. "Foreign
Edition" is printed on the spine. Floral end papers.
Top edge gilt. One dent to the spine, some fading and moderate wear to cloth,
inner front hinge cracking, end papers somewhat discoloured;
generally, a very cl ean
and very good copy. This is the secondary, or perhaps
Colonial binding; copies exist in blue cloth, lettered in gilt. See Locke:
SPECTRUM OF FANTASY for a description of such a copy. A
science-fiction novel of a utopian state in Africa, and a do omsday weapon. Once fairly common,
but no longer. $250.00
47..... Gillmore (Inez Haynes) Angel Island.
With Two Illustrations by John Rae. NY: Henry Holt, 1914. First
edition. [352]pp.
+ 10pp. ads at rear. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Frontispiece in color, and one double-page plate by John Rae.
Internally a decent copy, with only light soiling to a couple of pages, but the
binding is very rubbed and quite s oiled. The white
lettering and design is virtually all gone, and the cloth is grubby. So, not a
great copy, but a very scarce book these days. Shipwrecked men on an unknown
island discover a race of winged women. Reginald 05998. Bleiler,
Science-Fic tion: The Early
Years: 892. Reprinted in 1988, with an into by Ursula
K. Leguin.
$75.00
48..... Gloag (John) To-Morrow's
Yesterday. London:
Allen & Unwin, (1932). First
edition. Brown cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to spine ends and corners, some soiling of cloth,
about very good otherwise. An invention in the far futures enables the viewing
of the past, through time. $50.00
49..... Godfrey (Hal) The Rejuvenation of Miss Semaphore. A Farcial Novel. London:
Jarrolds, 1897. Seventh Edition. Green decorative cloth designed in red,
white, gilt and black. Tan end papers. End papers browned, light edge wear, but
quite an attractive copy. Humorous novel of a woman changed into a baby, and
later rejuvenated. $45.00
50..... Groner (Auguste)
Mene tekel.... Eine seltsame Geschichte. Wien und Leipzig:
Verlag von Edmund Schmid,
(1910). First edition.
Original brown decorative cloth, designed in
black and lettered in gilt. Beveled edges. Patterned end papers. 412pp. + a 2-page
bibliography of Groner's works at the rear. A
bit leaned, small rubbed spot on front cover, otherwise quite a nice copy.
Translated into English as: Mene Tekel:
A Tale of Strange Happenings (NY: Duffield, 1912). A fantastic tale in which two men travel to the near east to
validate two ancient tablets for the British Museum.
A science-fiction element in the story is th
e discovery of a technique of capturing and viewing images from the past. Listed in Hubin. Reginald 06421, citing the American edition. $125.00
51..... Haggard (Audrey) The Double Axe. A
Romance of Ancient Crete. London
& Toronto: Dent/NY: Dutton,
(1929). First edition.
Black cloth ruled and lettered in blue. Folding map at
front. Some dust soiling, a bit leaned, a few pages carelessly opened
resulting in some tears in the lower margins (nowhere affecting text);
otherwise, a clean, very good copy in a slightly chip ped
and worn, but still attractive dust jacket by Reginald Knowles. The jacket has some chips from the spine ends, and wear to
folds, but it is still quite attractive. A novel of ancient Crete, by a Niece of H. Rider
Haggard. $40.00
52..... Haggard (H. Rider) Margaret. NY: Longmans, Green, 1907. First
American edition. Blue pictorial
cloth designed in dark blue and gray, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 15
inserted plates. Very light shelf wear, light spotting to the fore-edge of some
pages, ownership sticker of James Turner (editor at Arkham
House) on front end paper; otherwise, a very bright, nearly fine copy in the
original printed dust jacket, which has been taped together, and lacks a
section of the upper spine, including the title. The old tape has yellowed and
dried, darkening the paper of the jacket where it was applied, and the spine of
the jacket is detached. The front panel is lettered in black: MARGARET/By/H.
Rider Haggard. This is the first American edition of the British title FAIR
MARGARET, also published in 1907. This copy has the 8 leaves of ads at the rear
as called for by Scott 48a. Whatmore F31.6.b. Not an uncommon Haggard title, but very scarce in
the dust jacket. $375.00
53..... Haggard (H. Rider) Queen of the Dawn. A
Love Tale of Old Egypt. London:
Hutchinson, [1925]. First edition. Green
cloth lettered in black, design in black on front cover. Shelf
wear to edges, white stain to lower rear cover; about very good. This
copy does not have the 1925 catalogue bound in at the rear, but is otherwise
identical with other copies of th e first edition. One
of 10,000 copies, issued about a month after the US
edition. $50.00
54..... Haggard (H. Rider) Wisdom's Daughter. The
Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed. Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart, [1923]. First Canadian edition. Red cloth lettered in black. Spine somewhat faded, hinges loose but not cracked, small blemishes
to cloth; generally a very good copy. This is a Canadian issue,
utilizing the sheets of the British edition. The third of the SHE books,
following SHE ( 1887)
and AYESHA (1905). $45.00
55..... Haggard (H. Rider) Wisdom's Daughter. The
Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed. Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart, [1923]. First Canadian edition. Red cloth lettered in black. Ink marks on end
papers, a few blemishes to cloth; about a very good copy. This is a Canadian
issue, utilizing the sheets of the British edition. The third of the SHE books,
following SHE (1887) and AYESHA (1905).
$45.00
56..... Haggard (H. Rider) Wisdom's Daughter. The
Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed. Toronto:
McClelland and Stewart, [1923]. First Canadian edition. Red cloth lettered in black. A little wear to
sine, some small stains to cloth, hinges loose, but very good. This is a
Canadian issue, utilizing the sheets of the British edition. The third of the
SHE books, following SHE ( 1887) and AYESHA
(1905). $50.00
57..... Hancock (Ansen Uriel)
Coitlan: A Tale of the Inca World. Chicago:
Donohue, Henneberry, 1893. First
edition. Contemporary full calf
lettered in gilt on the spine. Frontispiece and numerous
inserted plates. Tan end papers. Quite worn at edges, leather chipped at
corners, splitting along hinges, but still holding together. Internally the
paper is somewhat br owned, there is a tear across
the 'Introductory Note' page, but otherwise it's quite a decent copy. Only seen, to our knowledge, in wrappers. It was issued as
Vol. 30 in the publisher's 'Optimist' Series, Feb. 1, 1893. It is
possible that the copy offered here was bound from such a series copy, but
there is no evidence of the wrappers, and the binding seems to be contemporary
with the book. It is possible that copies were issued thus by the publisher.
Also, there is an ownership signature on the front fly: "M.H.
Hancock", suggesting that this is a family copy. Not in Wright. Not in the
Charvat Database.
"Coitlan" is an Inca Princes... $225.00
58..... Hancock (H. Irving) In the Battle
for New York or Uncle Sam's Boys
in the Desperate Struggle for the Metropolis. Illustrated. Philadelphia:
Altemus, (1916).
256pp. + 8pp. ads at rear. Green pictorial
cloth designed in red, dark green and black. Frontispiece
& several illustrations. Bookplate and signature inside front, rear
inner hinge glued, some shelf wear, very good
otherwise. The second volume of th
e CONQUEST OF THE UNITED STATES SERIES.
$75.00
59..... Harris (James) -editor. (Lisle (Charles Wentworth) et al.) The Red Dragon. The National Magazine of Wales.
Edited by James Harris. Vol
IX. January to June, 1886. Cardiff:
Daniel Owen, 1886. Contemporary
half-calf, red spine label lettered in gilt. 600pp. + 384pp. Green
coated end papers. Page edges stained red. Illustrations.
Some rubbing at corners and hinges, a very good copy.
This volume contains THE RING OF GYGES by Charles Wentwor
th Lisle, serialized in 7
parts. It is a tale of invisibility made possible through an ancient talisman.
The book edition was published by Bentley in 1886. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF
FANTASY Volume One, for a description of the book edition. This is a r ather heavy volume, which will
be fairly costly to send via post.
$50.00
60..... Harris-Burland (J.B.) Doctor Silex. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. London:
Ward, Lock, 1905. First British edition. Original light brown cloth lettered in gilt
and designed in red and green. Frontispiece and 3 plates by
Cyrus Cuneo. Four leaves of publisher's ads at
rear. A bit of wear to the spine ends, light rubbing to covers and edges, some
foxing of early and
late leaves; in general, quite a bright, very good copy, with the
perishable gold spine lettering complete and legible. Published
earlier (1904) in the USA under the title: THE PRINCESS THORA. Lost-race fantasy of a
race of giants found at the Nort h Pole. A biblio-fantasy, containing a rare book dealer named John
Silver. This British edition is uncommon.
$250.00
61..... Harrison (William) Roller Ball Murder. NY: Morrow, 1974. First
edition. Orange boards, black
cloth spine lettered in orange. Black end papers. A fine copy in dust jacket. 13 stories, the title story was
the basis of the film ROLLERBALL (1975). A remake of the movie is about to be
issued (May 2001). $35.00
62..... Heath (Thomas Edward) Tales in Prose & Verse, and Dramas
by the late Thomas Edward Heath, of Northlands, Cardiff.
With Illustrations by the Author and His Grandson. London:
King, Sell & Olding, 1906. First
edition. Red cloth, front cover
lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated with
numerous inserted plates. Small stain to lower rear cover, light shelf
wear, a few small marks to cloth, but a bright and decent copy. A collection of
stories, dramas and
poems written between 1863 and 1881, published posthumously. Included are 5
ghost stories, a ghost story in play form, and a detective story: My First
Client, said to have been written between 1863 and 1865. Locke: Spectrum of
Fantasy, pg. 108. $100.00
63..... Henebone
(Captain Darius) -pseudonym. Gerrisendug.
A Voyage Into A Remote Region of the World. By Captain Darius Henebone. First a Captain, Then an Aviator. Garden, Patchogue,
NY: March 1914. First
edition. 40pp. Blue-grey wrappers
designed and lettered in red. A very nice copy. Titled within: The True Story of Captain Darius Henebone's
Voyage to the Great Star Gerrisendug in an Airship.
A Satire. Henebone and a
companion journey in an advanced airship to the world of Gerrisendug,
where he remains for over 9 years before escaping to return to Earth in another
airship. The Gerrisendugians are peculiar creatures,
having a sort of head in the middle of their bodies, and a mouth on the top of
the upper section. Much description of their cities,
civilization, and customs. A very rare American interplanetary tale, not
listed in any of the genre reference books. Not in Smith. $650.00
64..... Herbert (Frank) The Santaroga
Barrier. (London):
Rapp & Whiting, (1970). First British, and first
hardcover edition. Blue boards lettered
in silver. A fine copy, unread, in a slightly scuffed dust
jacket. The price corner has been clipped from the front jacket flap. The story of Santaroga, a strange town in
California. $25.00
65..... Hilzinger
(J. Geo.) The Skystone. A Romance of Prehistoric
Arizona. Being Vol. I of The Chronicles of Mazael. London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1899). First edition. Blue
cloth lettered in gilt. LACKING the photographic frontispiece, which was a portrait of the author. Illustrated
with plates, mostly photographic. Some shelf wear and rubbing of cloth,
glue repair to broken inner front hinge; in general, quite a bright, very good
copy. A lost-race fantasy of the Aztecs in ancient Arizona. $60.00
66..... Hobbs (Roe R.) Zaos. (A Novel). NY & Washington, Neale,
1906. First edition.
270pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Short tears in a couple of leaves, one page jutting out (printing
defect, from a fold in the leaf when printed); a very bright, handsome copy.
Smith H-705. Krick 221. Spirit travel to B.C. 2025, ancient egypt,
and reincarnation. $75.00
67..... Hoffman (E.T.A.] Contes Fantastiques. De E.T.A. Hoffman, Traduced de L'allemand Par M. Loeve-Veimars...
et Precedes D'une Notice Historique sur Hoffman Par Walter
Scott. Tome I. This is VOLUME ONE ONLY of the
set. Paris:
Eugene Renduel, 1830.
240pp. Contemporary wrappers with a marbled paper spine, chipped at
edges, some foxing, a bit rough. Extra illustrated title page. This is Volume I
only, the text goes up the end of Le Sanctus. $50.00
68..... Holgate
(Jerome B.) Noachidae:
or, Noah, and His Descendants. Buffalo:
Breed, Butler, 1860. First edition.
Original brown cloth, covers stamped in blind,
spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. Front hinge split, spine split across
just below title, some wear to edges, but internally nice and in general a very
good copy. A prehistoric fantasy, of antedel
uvian nations. Wright II: 1224. Scarce. $125.00
69..... Holmes (Clara H.) Floating Fancies Among
The Weird and The Occult. London &
NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and
silver. Front cover quite badly stained along the fore-edge and near the spine,
also some staining and discoloration to spine and rear cover; small stain to fore-edge margins, but
internally quite clean a nd decent. A very bright
copy which has unfortunately gotten messy, I haven't tried to clean it up, and
it may be possible to restore it somewhat. Supernatural and
weird stories, including one of a hollow earth. Reginald 07359. Listed
in Locke: A Sp ectrum of Fantasy; Bleiler:
Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 840.
$50.00
70..... Jackson (Birdsall) Pipe Dreams and
Twilight Tales. Rockville
Centre: Paumanok Press, (1935). Blue cloth lettered in gilt. A bright, very good copy. Short tales and
poems. The first edition was published by Buckles in 1902. $20.00
71..... Jones (H. Bedford) writing as Allan Hawkwood. Solomon's Quest. London:
Hurst & Blackett, [1924]. First
edition. Red cloth designed and
lettered in gilt. Some rubing, minor shelf wear, a
clean very good copy. Better than usual condition for one of these very
cheaply-produced books. Another fantastic adventure of John
Solomon by H. Bedford Jones, the prolific C anadian
author. $135.00
72..... Jones (Jingo) The Sack of London
by the Highland Host. A Romance of the
Period. Narrated by Jingo Jones, M.P. London:
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, and Co., 1900. First edition.
Original brown pebbly cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover
lettered in gilt & black. Floral decorative end papers.
Some rubbing and mottling of cloth on front cover, short tear in rear hinge,
moderate shelf wear to tips; in general a clean and very good copy. A scarce
fantasy in which the Scottish clans combine to invade and destroy London. $250.00
73..... Kernahan (Coulson)
A World Without A Child. A Story For
Women and For Men. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1905. Third
Edition, Completing 25,000. [92]pp. 12mo. Original stiff wrappers, pasted into a pictorial
dust jacket. Chipping
to the base of the spine, some small chips from corners, about very good.
A pious, inspirational dream fantasy: a man dreams of England
a hundred years hence, and laments it's Godlessness. An uncommon title.
$35.00
74..... Lang (Andrew) & May Kendall [Emma Goldworth]. 'That
Very Mab' London: Longmans, Green, 1885. First edition.
Original wine buckram stamped in gilt. Black coated end papers. Spine
quite faded, some fraying at upper spine, and moderate wear to corners, but a
decent copy otherwise. Ownership inscription dated 1885. Issued
anonymously. This is a tale of Mab, t he Fairy
Queen, and her return to England
after a lengthy sojourn in Samoa. A
clever and entertaining tale, which comments wryly on British society of the
period. $250.00
75..... Law (Frederick Houk) The Heart of Sindhra. A Novel. London & NY: Neely, (1898). First edition. Blue
cloth designed in red and silver; bulls-eye device on front cover, and flag on
spine. Front end paper missing, otherwise a bright, very nice copy. Fantastic adventure in India,
an unknown city, some supernatural elements. $65.00
76..... Le Blanc (Maurice) The Tremendous Event. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. NY:
Macaulay, (1922). First American edition. Brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered
in black. Frontispiece. Front hinge a bit loose,
moderate shelf wear, some discoloration of end papers, a very good copy.
Science fiction disaster novel of the near future, in which a new land mass rises i n the English
Channel, connecting England
with the continent of Europe. $25.00
77..... Le Fanu (J. Sheridan) Uncle Silas. London:
Everett, [1920s]. Reprint. A small
volume in grey-blue cloth, spine lettered and designed in black. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece and
illustrated title page. Moderate wear, a very good
copy. Issued as a volume in Everett's
Library. $15.00
78..... Lee (Mary Holland) Margaret Salisbury. Boston:
Arena, 1894. First edition. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Patterned end papers. Library ink stamp on
front end paper, some old stains and mild discoloration of cloth, still a very
good copy. A novel involving hypnotism and psychic powers, much of it is
in negro dialect of the period. Wright III: 3263 (HEH
only). Not in the LC database; Yale records a microfilm copy only. Very uncommon.
$125.00
79..... Long (Frank Belknap) The Marriage of Sir John de
Mandeville. 50th Anniversary Edition. (Glendale: Roy
Squires), 1976. Original dark
brown wrappers, stitched, printed paper label on front cover. Title page
printed in brown and red. One of 225 copies, signed by Long.
Very fine condition, in the original printed envelope, which
is slightly worn. $45.00
80..... Lyon (Harris Merton) Graphics. St. Louis:
William Marion Reedy, 1913. First edition. Light brown pictorial cloth, designed in
black and red. Inner hinges cracked, cloth torn at base of spine, about very
good otherwise. Inscribed in pencil on the front end paper:
"Compliments of The Author".
Dedicated to Joseph Conrad. 15
weird stor ies. $55.00
81..... Macdonald (George) Lilith. A Romance. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1896. Second Edition. [352]pp. + 32pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Black cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. A bit
leaned, some shelf wear to edges and tips and small chips from spine ends, a
few small stains to cloth; in general a very good copy. The first edition
appeared in 1895. The publisher's catalogue has what appears to be a date at
the base of the first page: [910], suggesting that this could be a later
binding from 1910. $125.00
82..... Macdonald (George) The Wise Woman. A
Parable. London:
Strahan, 1875. First edition. 222pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered and
designed in gilt, front cover lettered and designed in black & gilt. Brown
coated end papers. Some shelf wear to edges and tips, a bit of chipping at
spine extremities and one small ship from the spine near the title, ownership
inscription on the front fly from 1881, inner hinges a bit loose; in general, a
fairly bright, very good copy of a scarce book.
$350.00
83..... Machen (Arthur) Out of the Earth
And Other Sketches. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [nd]. Little Blue Book No. 970.
Small blule-gray printed wrappers, stapled.
64pp. Sunned at edges, paper browning, a couple of folded page corners straightened, a decent copy. Short
publisher's catalogue at rear. Actually a rather
scarce little collection, in our experience. Missed by
Goldstone. In addition to the title sketch, this contains THE SPAGYRIC
QUEST OF BEROALDUS COSMOPOLITA, THE HIDDEN MYSTERY, THE ART OF DICKENS, and
UNCONSCIOUS MAGIC. $45.00
84..... Mack (Thomas) and Alfred Sprissler.
The Spectre Bullet by Thomas Mack and The Avenging Note by Alfred Sprissler. NY: Stellar Publishing Corporation, (1932). First edition. 24pp.
Original stapled white wrappers, designed and lettered
in black. Published as Science Fiction Series No. 17. Staples rusty, some dust soiling to covers, otherwise nice. Published by Hugo Gernsback. $20.00
85..... Maher (Dennis) The Envied Dead. [Warren, Ohio]:
Fantome Press, 1976.
Cream wrappers, stapled. One of 50 signed
copies. A 4-page booklet printing a single poem. Fine in the original envelope, lightly soiled. $10.00
86..... Marple (J. Clarence)
and Albert Nelson Dennis. Anona of the Moundbuilders. A Story of Many
Thousands of Years Ago. Wheeling,
West Virginia.: Progressive Publishers, (1920). First edition.
Original blue-green cloth lettered in gilt. One
illustration. Light shelf wear, a clean very good copy. An imaginative prehistoric novel of the Moundbuilder
Nation in ancient Ohio. Mastodons are kept and used as steeds. Curiously, all the character' s names are palindromes. Quite
uncommon. Not in Smith, not in the Charvat
database. $200.00
87..... McClintock (Dr. David A.) Cosmic Courtship. Warren, Ohio:
Fantome Press, 1977 8pp. A small booklet, tied, light
green wrappers designed and lettered in black. Fine in the
original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn. Decoration
on first leaf. This is copy #57 of 75 copies, signed by the author. A 1-page story.
$20.00
88..... Merril (Judith) Shadow on the
Hearth. NY: Doubleday, 1950. First edition. Black
boards, spine lettered in silver. A little shelf wear, a few pages have folds
at the lower corner where they were bent, but a nice copy in dust jacket. Signed by Merril on the half-title leaf.
Always a common book, remarkably so for a trade novel
published in 1950. Merril's collection of
science fiction books, donated in 1970, was the nucleus of the Merril Collection at the Toronto Public Library. From the
dust jacket: 'A tense, prophetic novel of one woman's world - after the bomb
falls!" $50.00
89..... Merritt (Abraham) The Ship of Ishtar. NY & London: Putnam, 1926. First edition.
Red-brown cloth lettered in orange. Name and ownership signature on
front end paper, a bit of cracking to inner rear hinge, light shelf wear, some
slight chipping to the orange lettering; a decent, very good copy. $75.00
90..... Mertins (Gustave Frederick) A Watcher of the Skies. NY: Crowell, (1911). First
edition. Red cloth lettered in
gilt. Frontispiece in color by McConnell. Spine slightly dull, some small nicks to
bottom edge, some dust soiling; a very good copy otherwise. Science-fiction,
mystery, and psychic novel, of a scientist's experiments in psychi
c realms and mind control. Also a mystery featuring detectives, though not
listed in Hubin. Smith: AMERICAN FICTION: M-699.
Reginald 10074. Bleiler: SCIENCE FICTION - The Early Years:
1484. Scarce.
$100.00
91..... Mitchell (E. Page) et al. Stories by American
Authors. Volume X. NY: Scribner's, 1885. First
edition. 16mo.
186pp. + 6pp. ads at rear. Yellow cloth lettered in black. Some darkening of spine, a clean very good copy. The tenth and final volume in this series of anthologies,
containing an index to authors and stories for the entire series. This volume prints stories
by T.A. Janvier, E. P. Mitchell, C.A. Stephens,
Charles de Kay, H.H. Boyeson, and Julia Schayer. The Mitchell story, THE ABLEST MAN IN THE WORLD,
is science fiction tale in which an advanced computer (logical engine) is
inserted into the
head of a congenital idiot, turning him into a genius. Bleiler,
SF: THE EARLY YEARS: 1522. Wright III: 5276. BAL 1256. $75.00
92..... Moffett (Cleveland) The Battle. Illustrations
from Scenes in the Play. NY:
Dillingham, (1909). First edition. Green cloth lettered in dark green. Frontispiece & 5 photographic plates from the Play.
Light shelf wear, frontispiece loose and a little worn on the lower edge; very
good otherwise. A novel concerning Socialism, the novelization of Moffett's play o f the same name, which was
produced in 1908. Smith: American Fiction 1900-1925: M-886. $50.00
93..... Moone
(Schuyler) -translator. King Cahal Mor
or the Wine-red Hand. Trans. by S. Moone. Warren, Ohio: Fantome
Press, (1977). 16pp. A small booklet,
stiff wrappers designed in red, printed in black, tied with a red cord. One of
100 numbered copies, signed by the translator. Very fine
condition, in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn. $20.00
94..... Morris (Kenneth) The Secret Mountain and Other Tales. With Decorations by K. Romney Towndrow. London: Faber & Gwyer,
(1926). First edition.
Black cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Decoration on title page, and
numerous terrific colour plates by Towndrow. Shelf wear to corners and edges, small library
sticker on spine, ink ownership stamp on front end paper; internally very
fresh, and not
a bad copy. $50.00
95..... Nesbit (Edith) The Story of the Amulet. London: Ernest Benn, (1932). Seventh Impression.
352pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed in blind, spine lettered in
gilt. Frontispiece in colour, and
numerous b&w illustrations throughout. A
bit of foxing to page edges, moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. A fantasy
of Egypt, dedicated to Wallis Budge, originally published in 1906. $20.00
96..... Nisbet (Hume) A Desert Bride. A Story of Adventure in India and Persia. London: F. V. White, 1895. Second
edition. A yellowback,
in yellow pictorial boards, coloured front board
illustrating some skullduggery in progress. A fair amount of
wear and chipping to edges, a bit loose, in general about very good. Typical condition for yellowbacks of this
period. The ba ck cover bears an ad for Monkey
Brand Soap. $100.00
97..... North (Franklin H.) The Awakening of Noahville. Illustrated by Walt
McDougall. NY: The New York
Publishing Company, 1898. First edition. Beige pictorial cloth designed in black,
lettered in gilt on the spine. [384]pp. Many fine
illustrations by McDougall. Slight soiling of cloth, but this is a very nice,
clean copy. A tale of a lost Kingdom on the North American continent, it looks
t o be very clever, humorous and entertaining. Wright III: 3996. An extremely scarce book.
$300.00
98..... Ollivant (Alfred) To-Morrow. A Romance of the Future.
NY: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First American edition. Brown cloth. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A bit
of shelf wear, spine lettering dull, very good otherwise. Printed in
England, this is evidently an American issue of the British first edition which
was published by Alston Rivers, also in 1927 . A satirical utopian tale of a future England. $35.00
99..... Osbourne (Lloyd) The
Adventurer. Toronto: Musson,
(1907). First Canadian edition. Green pictorial cloth designed in white and
dark green. Frontispiece and 3 inserted plates. Some shelf wear, worn spot
along rear hinge, large corner clipped from front fly leaf, small label on
front end paper; in general a clean, very good copy. An expedition to recover a vast Inca
treasure from a lost city in South America, using a wind-powered land vessel.
This Canadian edition utilizes the sheets of the American Appleton edition. Osbourne is perhaps best known for his collaborations with
R obert Louis Stevenson. $35.00
100.... Osbourne (Lloyd) The
Adventurer. NY: Appleton, 1907. First American edition.
Green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in white and dark green.
Some dust soiling, ownership signature on front fly, moderate shelf wear to
edges; a very good copy generally. An expedition to recover a vast Inca
treasure from a lost city in Sou th America, using a wind-powered land vessel. Osbourne is perhaps best known for his collaborations with
Robert Louis Stevenson. $25.00
101.... Pallen
(Conde B.)
Crucible Island. A Romance, An
Adventure and An Experiment. NY: Manhattanville Press, (1919). First
edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt.
Spine a bit faded, some wear to edges, internally very clean
& tight; a very good copy. A utopian novel of a
Socialist community on an island.
$35.00
102.... Payn (James) The Eavesdropper. An Unparalleled Experience.
NY: Munro, (1898). Original
wrappers lacking; bound in the later wrappers of the Pratt Circulating Library,
Denver, Colo. Wrappers dust soiled, paper browning, very good otherwise. In
addition to the title story, which is a tale of invisibility gained through a secret formula, this
book contains two other stories:
"John Barrington Cowles," which is a tale of mesmerism and
murder through mind-control; and "Elias B. Hopkins. The
Parson of Jackman's Gulch," which is a criminous tale of robbery. The first edition w as
published in London by Smith, Elder, 1888. The first American edition was
published by Harper in 1888. All editions are scarce. See Locke: SPECTRUM OF
FANTASY Vol 1, for a description of the 1888 second
edition. Listed in Hubin,
provisionally. $45.00
103.... Platts (W. Carter) Up-To-To-Morrow or
Mr. Chumson's Experiments. With Seventy Illustrations
by The Author, F. Holmes, R. Brownley,
and other Artists. London: John Long,
1903. First edition.
Red pictorial cloth designed in black & white, spine lettered in
white. Frontispiece & a great many small illustrations in
the text. Cloth split along the rear hinge, shelf wear to corners, front
fly leaf removed, spine somewhat faded, but all lette
ring still legible; a solid, very good copy otherwise. See Locke: Spectrum of
Fantasy, for a description of an identical copy. 12 stories
of crazy inventions, including numerous science fiction themes. Quite uncommon.
$90.00
104.... Quincy (Edmund) The Haunted Adjutant and Other
Stories. Edited by His Son, Edmund Quincy. Boston: Ticknor,
1885. First edition.
Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece
portrait of the author. Some fading and speckling to the spine, a bit of
wear to the spine extremities and tips, and some dust soiling, but a very good
copy and very fresh internally, with a s mall Ticknor
prospectus still tucked in near the front. The title story is a ghostly tale
which takes place on board a ship; two of the other stories concern the lives
of slaves. Quincy was the son of Josiah Quincy, president of Harvard and an impor tant American
politician. $55.00
105.... Rohmer (Sax) [pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward] Aigyptiaka Mysteria. [Egyptian Mysteries = Tales of Secret
Egypt]. NY: Enossis
Publishing Company, 1920. 146pp. Brown
decorative cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in gilt. Upper edge
of book has been damaged by moisture, and is badly discoloured,
also some bending of upper page corners; very good otherwise. The first Greek
edition of TALES OF
SECRET EGYPT. Titles and text are entirely in Greek - only the author's name
and the publisher's imprint are in English. This was also issued in a
paperbound edition, and has been seen in brown wrappers. This cloth issue also
exists in a blue cl oth
version. Part of the series: "National Herald Library of the Mysterious
and Strange". The imprint on the front cover is: National Herald/New York.
Very scarce.
$50.00
106.... Rohmer (Sax) [pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward] Ho katachthonios
kinezos Fou Mansou (The Insidious Dr. Fu-Manchu) / (bound with) He epanodos tou Fou
Mansou (The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu) / To xeri tou Fou
Mansou (The Hand of Fu-Manchu). NY: Enossis
Publishing Company, 1920. The three
works bound in 1 volume. 156pp. + 104pp. + [158]pp.
Brown decorative cloth, front cover designed in black, lettered in gilt. Inner
hinges cracked, with some damage at the inner front hinge; basically a clean,
very good copy otherwise. The first Greek edition of the
first three Fu-Manchu books. Titles and text are entirely in Greek -
only the author's name and the publisher's imprint are in English. These were
also issued in separate editions, and have been seen in large paperbound fo rmat,
in brown wrappers. All were part of the series: "National Herald Library
of the Mysterious and Strange". The imprint on the front cover is:
National Herald/New York. Very scarce. $100.00
107.... Rousseau (Victor) The Messiah of the Cylinder. Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll. Chicago: McClurg,
1917. First edition.
Green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt. Frontispiece
& 10 plates. Very light rubbing to edges, some scratches on front
cover, but an unusually bright and fine copy, much nicer than usual. An early american Dystopia
modelled on Wells's SLEEPER
WAKES. $150.00
108.... Saunders (W.J.) Kalomera.
The Story of A Remarkable Community. London: Elliot Stock, 1911. First edition. Red
cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. Spine a bit darkened, light overall wear to cloth, scattered foxing
throughout the book; a very good copy. An uncommon
utopian novel, of a hidden civilization in unknown mountains. Sa rgent: British and American
Utopian Literature, describes it as a "Communist Eutopia". $150.00
109.... Scientist of Venus. The Race To The
Moon. London,
etc.: Regency Press, (1958). First edition. Yellow cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Ownership inscription, a very good copy. Peculiar
melange of ideas, ostensibly authored by a scientist
from Venus. Some astrology, peculiar bits of science
& religion. $20.00
110.... Scott (J.M.) Snowstone. London:
Hodder and Stoughton,
1936. First edition.
Dark blue cloth lettered in white. Cloth slightly spotty, but a very
nice copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, a bit rubbed at folds. Quite an attractive copy. A tale of adventure in Greenland $35.00
111.... Scott (John and Dorothy) White Gold. A
Rosicrucian Romance. (Oceanside, California: Langford Press, 1937). Blue cloth lettered in silver. Some shelf
wear, sticker on front end paper, some pencil underlining, a very good copy. Spine lettering dull. 284pp. plus one page
of ads at the back, for religious books by John Scott. This looks to be
an inspirationa l fantasy novel, including spirit
flights over Europe etc. $35.00
112.... Shedlofsky (Walter) Amanthar. Warren, Ohio:
Fantome Press, (1977) Cream wrappers, stapled, designed and
titled in red. An 8-page booklet printing a short poem.
Stamped 'Review Copy' on the front cover. Slight wear, about fine.
$10.00
113.... Shirley (James) Dirge.
(Warren, Ohio: Fantome
Press, 1977). 8pp. A small booklet, stapled, red unlettered wrappers. Fine in the original publisher's envelope, which is lightly worn.
Stamped on the last page is "COPY". "Review Copy" is
stamped on the envelope. Illustration by C.M. James, signed, dated and cap tioned in pencil. Text printed in red. This poem is from
the play "The Contention of Ajax and Ulysses for the Armor of
Achilles", 1659. $20.00
114.... Shute (Nevil)
On The Beach. London:
Heinemann, (1957). First edition. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slight
battering of page edges, but a very nice, clean copy in a dust jacket with
light edge wear, and a couple of small stains to the rear panel. $45.00
115.... Simak (Clifford) Strangers in the
Universe. Science-Fiction Stories. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. First edition.
Two-tone binding, blue boards with white board spine, designed and
lettered in red and blue. Small ownership signature on front end paper, the
pages are quite browned at edges, otherwise a rather nice, clean copy in a
slightly worn dust jacket, slig ht fading of the
spine and a few small nicks at the edges of the jacket. This is the proper
first edition, with the original price of $3.50 on the dust jacket flap; not
the Book Club edition. Eleven stories.
$40.00
116.... Sime (Sidney H.) and
Joseph Holbrooke Bogey Beasts. Jingles &c. by S.H. Sime. Music by Holbrooke. Newport News:
Purple Mouth Press, 1975. Facsimile edition. Tan pictorial wrappers, stapled. Faint edge
wear, a fine copy. Limited to 500 copies. This is a
facsimile of the original edition of 1923, which was also limited to 500. It
includes portraits of Sime and Holbrooke.
Sadly, the quality of the reproductions is not great. Still,
an interesting item, always difficult to find in the original edition. $25.00
117.... Smith (Canon Basil A.) The Scallion Stone. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian. Introduction
by Russell Kirk. Chapel
Hill: Whispers, 1980. First edition. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Like new in
dust jacket, in the cloth slipcase, which is slightly dusty. This is one of 26
lettered copies, signed by Kirk, Fabian, and the publisher, Stuart Schiff. Additionally inscribed by the publisher on the front end paper.
Supernatural horror stories in the manner of M.R. James. The entire edition was
2000 copies, of which 250 were signed.
$75.00
118.... Stockton (Frank R.) The Lost Dryad. Riverside, Conn.:
Printed at Hillacre for the Eastern Branch of The
United Workers of Greenwich,
1912. Original beige paper boards,
printed paper label on front cover. Decorative end papers.
Text printed in black & red. Frontispiece portrait of Stockton.
Light wear to edges, board split along front hinge, and part of spine loose,
but still complete. A short fantasy, of a tree spirit whose
kiss can remove ten years from a person's life. Proceeds from the book
went to a charity. $15.00
119.... Stone (A.) American Pep. A Tale of America's Efficiency. Illustrated by Frank Keane. NY: Robert
J Shores,
1918. First edition.
Blue cloth lettered in red. Frontispiece & 3
plates. Some shelf wear, a bit dusty, name written on front end papers,
a very good copy. In the series: R.J.S. Mystery Stories. Listed
in Hubin. Smith S-970.
Also this novel contains an element of scienc e
fiction: "Sky High", a new explosive.
$35.00
120.... Sutton (Paralee Sweeten) White City.
A Novel. Palo
Alto: Palopress, 1949. First edition. Blue
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracked, a
very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author. A fantasy
which includes an advanced lost race near the South Pole. $35.00
121.... Swan (Thor) Furfooze. A Tale Fantastique. (Hollywood: The Author,
1939). First edition. 170pp. Wine cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Inscribed by the author, dated 1945. A nice clean copy in a
slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A peculiar novel about a man
reanimated after being dead for 25,000 years.
$50.00
122.... Taine (John) [pseudonym
of Eric Temple Bell]
Quayle's Invention. NY:
Dutton, (1927). First edition. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean, very good copy. Black pen mark on
front end paper (covered by jacket flap), some discoloration to top page edges.
In a very good pictorial dust jacket, with wear to the edges
and folds, and a chip from the up per back panel. Science fiction, a man
discovers a way to extract gold from sea water. This book is also seen in green
cloth. $125.00
123.... Topffer
(Rodolph) & Leitch
Ritchie. Tales
and Sketches. By Rodolph Topffer. [bound with] Schinderhannes, The Robber Of The Rhine. By Leitch Ritchie. London
& Belfast: Simms and M'Intyre, 1849 & 1848.
The two volumes bound in one, 296pp. + 318pp. 8vo. Half-calf, marbled
boards, end papers, and edges. Labelled on the spine: Parlour Library.
IV. The LC Online Catalog cites an 1833 London
edition of the Ritchie book, published by Smith, Elder as Lib rary of
Romance, v.2. Pages 279 - 318 of this
1848 edition contain three 'Legends of Number-Nip'; the Silesian spirit of
nursery-tale legend. Some shelf wear and rubbing of boards, short split at
lower front hinge, but a very good copy. Ownership s ignature of 1853. Both works are scarce. $150.00
124.... Town Mouse [pseudonym]. Among The Clods or Phases
of Farm Life. As Seen by a Town Mouse.
London: Tinsley, 1884. First edition.
Original blue-green pictorial cloth, front cover designed in black,
spine lettered in gilt. Yellow end papers. 328pp. + 32pp. publisher's catalogue at the rear. Shelf wear
to corners and spine ends, rear inner hinge cracking, front inner hinge mostl y cracked, text block split mostly apart in the
middle; in general, a decent, very good copy otherwise. A peculiar mixture of
tales, framed by a city man's visit to the countryside of England, includes
some fantastic parts including odd inventions, an attack by an organized army
of apes, a sea monster, and a science fiction episode purporting to be from
"The Times for 1983". A scarce book. $200.00
125.... Vachell (Horace Annesley)
The Other Side. Being Certain Passages in the
Life of a Genius. NY: Hodder & Stoughton/Doran, (c.1910). Red cloth lettered in gilt, large butterfly
device in blind on front cover. Very light wear, a few
folded page corners; a clean, bright, and attractive copy otherwise. A supernatural novel. Reginald 14403. $25.00
126.... Valentiner (Brigitta)
Dreams and Tales. NY: Greenwich
Book Publishers, (1958). First edition. Blue cloth, spine lettered in white. A very
good copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket, some short tears and wear to folds.
Looks like a vanity publication. 5 short stories. The author was born in Germany,
and she moved to the USA
in 1939. $45.00
127.... Van Vogt (A.E.) Destination: Universe! London:
Eyre & Spottiswood, 1953. First
British edition. Red boards,
spine lettered and designed in black. Old dampstains
to the lower edge of the back cover, and a few to the spine and front cover,
but in general a very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket. A bit of wear and
short tears to the edge of the jacket, but it looks pretty good. $25.00
128.... Vaux (Patrick) The Shock of Battle. NY & London: Putnam, 1906. First American edition.
[380]pp. + 2 leaves of publisher's ads at rear.
Red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece Some shelf wear to the base of the spine, nicks in the
margins of a couple of leaves, rubbed spot at the upper spine; in g eneral quite a clean, very good copy. A
future war novel which pits Germany
against Britain in a principally naval war, from the looks of it. Also seen in grey-green pictorial cloth. $90.00
129.... Weinbaum (Stanley) The Red Peri. Reading:
Fantasy Press, 1952. First trade edition. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Price
corner clipped on dust jacket, trifling wear to edges, like new in dust jacket
otherwise. This is one of the copies distributed a few years ago by Donald
Grant. There was also a special edition of 300 numbe
red copies. A superior collection of SF stories. $35.00
130.... Wells (H.G.) The First Men in The Moon. With Many
Pictures By E. Hering. Indianapolis:
The Bowen-Merrill Company, (1901). First edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front
cover. Broad rules in gilt at top and bottom of spine.
This is what we believe to be a secondary binding, with no publisher's imprint
at the base of the spine. Frontispiece & 11 inserted plates. Inner hi nges
cracked, especially the rear one, some mild foxing, a little wear to cloth;
generally, quite a bright, very good copy otherwise. Issued slightly earlier
than the UK
edition, and with small textual differences. A copy bound as this one is descr i bed by George Locke in
Spectrum Of Fantasy, pg. 226. The proper first binding
has an illustration on the spine, and the publisher's imprint is at the base of
the spine. Fantastic illustrations highlight one of the classics of SF. $550.00
131.... Williamson (Jack) The Power of Blackness. NY: Berkeley/Putnam, (1976). First edition. Green
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a faintly
rubbed dust jacket. $25.00
132.... Winship
(Glen B.) Volonor. NY: Seltzer, 1925. Second
printing. Blue cloth lettered in
orange. Map end papers. Some stains to lower front cover, a bit of overall
wear, generally very good. A novel
of a rich man's attempt to found a republic on a pacific island.
Reginald 15499. $20.00
133.... Wright (S. Fowler) Dawn.
NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929. First American edition. Original dark blue cloth lettered in yellow. Patterned end papers. A bit rubbed on the spine, light shelf
wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. The original dust jacket has been cut into
sections and the front and rear panels and flaps have been tipp
ed into the front & back of the book with small
spots of paste. The spine of the dust jacket is laid into the book. The jacket
could be re-assembled inside of a mylar
protector, if one so desired. The sequel to DELUGE, a science-fiction disaster nov el of the future in which the
waters rise and destroy civilization. This American edition precedes the
British edition, which was published by Harrap in
1930. $40.00
Contact Us At bill@bookbill.com ~ Return To Catalogues ~ Go To William Matthews' Home Page
http://www.bookbill.com/SFCAT.html ~ January 2006